Tdap: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==ED Tetanus Containing Vaccine Selection Guide==
== ED Tetanus Containing Vaccine Selection Guide ==
 
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|-
| '''Age'''
| '''Age'''
| '''If No Pertussis Contraindications'''
| '''If No Pertussis Contraindications'''
Line 14: Line 16:
| Td
| Td
| Td
| Td
|
| <br/>
|-
|-
| 10yrs
| 10yrs
| Tdap(Adacel)^
| Tdap(Adacel)^
| Td
| Td
|^Off label use but appears safe and immunogenic
| ^Off label use but appears safe and immunogenic
|-
|-
| 11yrs - 16yrs
| 11yrs - 16yrs
| Tdap(Adacel)
| Tdap(Adacel)
| Td
| Td
|
| <br/>
|-
|-
| 16yrs - 65
| 16yrs - 65
| Tdap(Adacel)^^
| Tdap(Adacel)^^
| Td
| Td
|^^Use Td if patient is known to have received prior Tdap
| ^^Use Td if patient is known to have received prior Tdap
|-
|-
| 65yrs +
| 65yrs +
| Td
| Td<br/>
|
| Td<br/>
|Consider TIG for tetanus prone wound plus Td(tetanus immune globulin)
| Consider TIG for tetanus prone wound plus Td(tetanus immune globulin)
|}
|}


==Caveats==
== Caveats ==
*Adolescents who have already gotten a booster dose of Td are encouraged to get a dose of Tdap as well. Waiting 5 years after their last Td is encouraged but not required. A period of at least 2 years between Td and Tdap is recommended in these cases.
 
*Pregnancy is not a contraindication to Tdap.
*Adolescents who have already gotten a booster dose of Td are encouraged to get a dose of Tdap as well. Waiting 5 years after their last Td is encouraged but not required. A period of at least 2 years between Td and Tdap is recommended in these cases.
*Stable neurologic disorders and family history of vaccine reactions are not contraindications to receiving these vaccines.
*Pregnancy is not a contraindication to Tdap.
*No vaccine has ever been shown to play any role in the development of autism or autism spectrum disorders.
*Stable neurologic disorders and family history of vaccine reactions are not contraindications to receiving these vaccines.
*No vaccine has ever been shown to play any role in the development of autism or autism spectrum disorders.


==See Also==
== See Also ==


ID: Tetanus (Prophylaxis)
ID: Tetanus (Prophylaxis)
Line 49: Line 52:
ID: Tetanus (Acute)
ID: Tetanus (Acute)


[[Category:ID]]
<br/>[[Category:ID]]

Revision as of 08:15, 12 March 2011

ED Tetanus Containing Vaccine Selection Guide

Age If No Pertussis Contraindications If Pertussis Contraindicated Comments
2mo - 7yrs DTaP DT DT available from pharmacy
7yrs - 10yrs Td Td
10yrs Tdap(Adacel)^ Td ^Off label use but appears safe and immunogenic
11yrs - 16yrs Tdap(Adacel) Td
16yrs - 65 Tdap(Adacel)^^ Td ^^Use Td if patient is known to have received prior Tdap
65yrs + Td
Td
Consider TIG for tetanus prone wound plus Td(tetanus immune globulin)

Caveats

  • Adolescents who have already gotten a booster dose of Td are encouraged to get a dose of Tdap as well. Waiting 5 years after their last Td is encouraged but not required. A period of at least 2 years between Td and Tdap is recommended in these cases.
  • Pregnancy is not a contraindication to Tdap.
  • Stable neurologic disorders and family history of vaccine reactions are not contraindications to receiving these vaccines.
  • No vaccine has ever been shown to play any role in the development of autism or autism spectrum disorders.

See Also

ID: Tetanus (Prophylaxis)

ID: Tetanus (Acute)