Range of motion by joint: Difference between revisions
(tables not displaying properly. used wikitext converter from old html. http://www.uni-bonn.de/~manfear/html2wiki-tables.php#wiki) |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Range of Motion Chart== | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
| | | align="center" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica">'''<span style="font-family: Arial">Joint/Segment</span>'''</span> | ||
| | | align="center" width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica">'''<span style="font-family: Arial">Movement</span>'''</span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica">'''<span style="font-family: Arial">Degrees</span>'''</span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Elbow</span></span> | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">140</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hyperextension</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">0</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Forearm</span></span> | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Pronation</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">80</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Supination</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">80</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Wrist</span></span> | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Extension (Dorsiflexion)</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">60</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion (Palmar flexion)</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">60</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Radial Deviation</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">20</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Ulnar Deviation</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">30</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Shoulder</span></span> | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">180</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hyperextension</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">50</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Abduction</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">180</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Adduction</span></span> | ||
|- | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">50</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Shoulder </span></span> | |||
| | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">with Abducted Arm</span></span> | ||
| | |||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Internal Rotation</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">90</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">External Rotation</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">90</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Horizontal Adduction</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">-</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Horizontal Adduction</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">-</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hip</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">100</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hyperextension</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">30</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Abduction</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">40</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Adduction</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">20</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Extended Hip</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Internal Rotation</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">40</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">External Rotation</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">50</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Knee</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">150</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Ankle</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Plantar flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">20</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Dorsiflexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">30</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Cervical Spine</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">60</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hyperextension</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">75</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Lateral Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">45</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Rotation</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">80</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" width="121" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Lumbar-thoracic Spine</span></span> | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">45-50</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Hyperextension</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">25</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Lateral Flexion</span></span> | |||
| | | align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">25</span></span> | ||
| | |- | ||
| width="169" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">Rotation</span></span> | |||
| align="center" width="69" | <span style="font-family: Arial,Arial,Helvetica"><span style="font-family: Arial">30</span></span> | |||
|} | |||
| |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
Luttgens & Hamilton, 1997 | |||
[[Category:Orthopedics]] | |||
[[Category:Sports Medicine]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:49, 10 May 2019
Range of Motion Chart
| Joint/Segment | Movement | Degrees |
| Elbow | Flexion | 140 |
| Hyperextension | 0 | |
| Forearm | Pronation | 80 |
| Supination | 80 | |
| Wrist | Extension (Dorsiflexion) | 60 |
| Flexion (Palmar flexion) | 60 | |
| Radial Deviation | 20 | |
| Ulnar Deviation | 30 | |
| Shoulder | Flexion | 180 |
| Hyperextension | 50 | |
| Abduction | 180 | |
| Adduction | 50 | |
| Shoulder
with Abducted Arm |
Internal Rotation | 90 |
| External Rotation | 90 | |
| Horizontal Adduction | - | |
| Horizontal Adduction | - | |
| Hip | Flexion | 100 |
| Hyperextension | 30 | |
| Abduction | 40 | |
| Adduction | 20 | |
| Extended Hip | Internal Rotation | 40 |
| External Rotation | 50 | |
| Knee | Flexion | 150 |
| Ankle | Plantar flexion | 20 |
| Dorsiflexion | 30 | |
| Cervical Spine | Flexion | 60 |
| Hyperextension | 75 | |
| Lateral Flexion | 45 | |
| Rotation | 80 | |
| Lumbar-thoracic Spine | Flexion | 45-50 |
| Hyperextension | 25 | |
| Lateral Flexion | 25 | |
| Rotation | 30 |
References
Luttgens & Hamilton, 1997
