Dental abscess: Difference between revisions
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
===Periapical vs Periodontal Abscess=== | ===Periapical vs Periodontal Abscess=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Periapical''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Periodontal''' | |||
|- | |||
| Other Names||*Tooth abscess, dentoalveolar abscess, apical abscess, endodontic abscess, and lesion of endodontic origin||*Gingival *Pericoronal *lateral (periodontal) abscess | |||
|- | |||
| Epidemiology||More common||Less common | |||
|- | |||
| Area||Associated with a nonvital dead tooth (i.e. pulpitis)||Associated with a vital (living) tooth | |||
|- | |||
| Cause||Tooth infection||Gum infection | |||
|} | |||
==Clinical Features== | ==Clinical Features== | ||
Revision as of 22:55, 2 December 2021
Background
- Associated with dental caries or nonviable teeth
- Significant erosion of the pulp with bacterial overgrowth
Periapical vs Periodontal Abscess
| Category | Periapical | Periodontal |
| Other Names | *Tooth abscess, dentoalveolar abscess, apical abscess, endodontic abscess, and lesion of endodontic origin | *Gingival *Pericoronal *lateral (periodontal) abscess |
| Epidemiology | More common | Less common |
| Area | Associated with a nonvital dead tooth (i.e. pulpitis) | Associated with a vital (living) tooth |
| Cause | Tooth infection | Gum infection |
Clinical Features
- Acute pain, swelling, and mild tooth elevation
- Exquisite sensitivity to percussion or chewing on the involved tooth
- Swelling in surrounding gingiva, buccal, lingual or palatal regions
- May see small white pustule (parulis) in gingival surface characteristic for abscesses
Differential Diagnosis
Dentoalveolar Injuries
Odontogenic Infections
- Acute alveolar osteitis (dry socket)
- Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis (trench mouth)
- Dental abscess
- Periapical abscess
- Periodontal abscess
- Ludwig's angina
- Pulpitis (dental caries)
- Pericoronitis
- Peritonsillar abscess (PTA)
- Retropharyngeal abscess
- Vincent's angina - tonsillitis and pharyngitis
Other
Evaluation
- Clinical evaluation
- Radiographs
Management
- Analgesia with NSAIDs, opioids and/or local anesthetics
- Dental follow-up within 48 hrs.
- Emergent oral surgeon follow-up if complicated (Ludwig's angina, Lemierre's syndrome)
Antibiotics
Treatment is broad and focused on polymicrobial infection
- Amoxicillin-clavulanate 875 mg PO q12 hours x 7-14 days
- Clindamycin 450 mg PO q8 hours x 7-14 days
- Penicillin VK 500 mg PO q6 hours x 7-14 days (frequently prescribed but no longer recommended as monotherapy)
- Ampicillin/Sulbactam 3g IV q6 hours x 7 days
I&D
- Can be performed in ED depending on provider comfort or by a dental consultant
Procedure
- 11 or 12 blade stab incision
- Hemostat blunt dissection +/- packing
See Also
References
- ER Atlas
