Tetanus prophylaxis: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Background ==
== Background ==


Incubation Period: 1dy - 2 mo  
Incubation Period: 1dy - 2 mo  


== Prophylaxis ==
== Prophylaxis ==


#Past vac unknown or <3 total  
#Past vac unknown or <3 total  
Line 16: Line 16:
TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)  
TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)  


== See Also ==
== See Also ==


[[Tdap (Pertussis Vaccine)]] for new recommendations from CDC  
[[Tdap (Pertussis Vaccine)]] for new recommendations from CDC  
Line 24: Line 24:
<br>
<br>


[[Category:ID]] [[Category:Trauma]]
<br>


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="200" summary="test" border="1"
|+ test
|-
| sdf
|
|-
| test
|
|-
|
|
|}


 
[[Category:ID|
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="200" summary="test" border="1"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="200" summary="tt" border="1"
|+ test
|+ testt
|-
|-
| sdf
|  
|
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|}
|}
ID]] [[Category:Trauma]]

Revision as of 20:57, 6 July 2011

Background

Incubation Period: 1dy - 2 mo

Prophylaxis

  1. Past vac unknown or <3 total
    1. Clean wound --> Td
    2. Dirty wound --> Td & TIG
  2. Past vac 3 or more total
    1. Clean wound --> Td Q10yrs
    2. Dirty wound --> Td Q5yrs

Td 0.5cc IM

TIG (tetanus immunoglobulin)

See Also

Tdap (Pertussis Vaccine) for new recommendations from CDC

Tetanus (Acute)



test
sdf
test