Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|+Typical imaging findings in normal pressure hydrocephalus versus brain atrophy.<ref name="Damasceno2015">{{cite journal | vauthors = Damasceno BP | title = Neuroimaging in normal pressure hydrocephalus | journal = Dementia & Neuropsychologia | volume = 9 | issue = 4 | pages = 350–355 | year = 2015 | pmid = 29213984 | pmc = 5619317 | doi = 10.1590/1980-57642015DN94000350 }}</ref> | |||
| | | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Normal pressure hydrocephalus versus atrophy, NPH.jpg|335px]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Normal pressure hydrocephalus versus atrophy, CA.jpg|333px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
! Normal pressure hydrocephalus !! [[Brain atrophy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Preferable projection ||colspan=2| Coronal plane at the level of the posterior commissure of the brain. | |||
|- | |||
| Modality in this example || [[CT scan|CT]] || [[Magnetic resonance imaging|MRI]] | |||
|- | |||
| CSF spaces over the convexity near the vertex (red ellipse [[File:Red ellipse.png|20px]]) || Narrowed convexity ("tight convexity") as well as medial cisterns || Widened vertex (red arrow) and medial cisterns (green arrow) | |||
|- | |||
| Callosal angle (blue {{font color|DodgerBlue|'''V'''}}) || [[Acute angle]] || [[Obtuse angle]] | |||
|- | |||
| Most likely cause of [[leucoaraiosis]] (periventricular signal alterations, blue arrows [[File:Flecha tesela.svg|25px]]) | |||
| Transependymal [[cerebrospinal fluid]] diapedesis | |||
| Vascular encephalopathy, in this case suggested by unilateral occurrence | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:43, 7 December 2022
| Normal pressure hydrocephalus | Brain atrophy | |
|---|---|---|
| Preferable projection | Coronal plane at the level of the posterior commissure of the brain. | |
| Modality in this example | CT | MRI |
| CSF spaces over the convexity near the vertex (red ellipse File:Red ellipse.png) | Narrowed convexity ("tight convexity") as well as medial cisterns | Widened vertex (red arrow) and medial cisterns (green arrow) |
| Callosal angle (blue Template:Font color) | Acute angle | Obtuse angle |
| Most likely cause of leucoaraiosis (periventricular signal alterations, blue arrows File:Flecha tesela.svg) | Transependymal cerebrospinal fluid diapedesis | Vascular encephalopathy, in this case suggested by unilateral occurrence |
