Sandbox: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 34: Line 34:
*Alcohol abuse, burns, DKA, severe diarrhea, diuretics, drugs (eg, cisplatin, cyclosporine, pentamidine)
*Alcohol abuse, burns, DKA, severe diarrhea, diuretics, drugs (eg, cisplatin, cyclosporine, pentamidine)
||
||
Give 1-2 g magnesium sulfate intravenously over 2 min
*Give 1-2 g magnesium sulfate intravenously over 2 min
|-
|-
| Myocardial infarction||
| [[Myocardial infarction]]||
*Consider in all patients with cardiac arrest, especially those with a history of coronary artery disease or prearrest acute coronary syndrome
*Consider in all patients with cardiac arrest, especially those with a history of coronary artery disease or prearrest acute coronary syndrome
||
||
Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, cardiac catheterization or coronary artery reperfusion, circulatory assist device, emergency cardiopulmonary bypass)
*Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, cardiac catheterization or coronary artery reperfusion, circulatory assist device, emergency cardiopulmonary bypass)
|-
|-
| Poisoning||
| [[Poisoning]]||
*Alcohol abuse, bizarre or puzzling behavioral or metabolic presentation, classic toxicologic syndrome, occupational or industrial exposure, and psychiatric disease
*Alcohol abuse, bizarre or puzzling behavioral or metabolic presentation, classic toxicologic syndrome, occupational or industrial exposure, and psychiatric disease
||
||
*Consult toxicologist for emergency advice on resuscitation and definitive care, including appropriate antidote
*Consult toxicologist for emergency advice on resuscitation and definitive care, including appropriate antidote
*Prolonged resuscitation efforts may be appropriate; immediate cardiopulmonary bypass should be considered, if available
|-
|-
| ||||Prolonged resuscitation efforts may be appropriate; immediate cardiopulmonary bypass should be considered, if available
| Hyperkalemia||
*Metabolic acidosis, excessive administration of potassium, drugs and toxins, vigorous exercise, hemolysis, renal disease, rhabdomyolysis, tumor lysis syndrome, and clinically significant tissue injury
||
*If hyperkalemia is identified or strongly suspected, treat with all of the following: 10% calcium chloride (5-10 mL by slow intravenous push; do not use if hyperkalemia is secondary to digitalis poisoning), glucose and insulin (50 mL of 50% dextrose in water and 10 units of regular insulin intravenously), sodium bicarbonate (50 mmoL intravenously; most effective if concomitant metabolic acidosis is present), and albuterol (15-20mg nebulized or 0.5mg by intravenous infusion)
|-
|-
| Hyperkalemia||Metabolic acidosis, excessive administration of potassium, drugs and toxins, vigorous exercise, hemolysis, renal disease, rhabdomyolysis, tumor lysis syndrome, and clinically significant tissue injury||If hyperkalemia is identified or strongly suspected, treat with all of the following: 10% calcium chloride (5-10 mL by slow intravenous push; do not use if hyperkalemia is secondary to digitalis poisoning), glucose and insulin (50 mL of 50% dextrose in water and 10 units of regular insulin intravenously), sodium bicarbonate (50 mmoL intravenously; most effective if concomitant metabolic acidosis is present), and albuterol (15-20mg nebulized or 0.5mg by intravenous infusion)
| Hypokalemia||
*Alcohol abuse, diabetes, use of diuretics, drugs and toxins, profound gastrointestinal losses, hypomagnesemia||
*If profound hypokalemia (<2-2.5 mmoL of potassium per liter) is accompanied by cardiac arrest, initiate urgent intravenous replacement (2 mmoL/min intravenously for 10-15 mmoL), then reassess
|-
|-
| Hypokalemia||Alcohol abuse, diabetes, use of diuretics, drugs and toxins, profound gastroinstestinal losses, hypomagnesemia||If profond hypokalemia (<2-2.5 mmoL of potassium per liter) is accompanied by cardiac arrest, initiate urgent intravenous replacement (2 mmoL/min intravenously for 10-15 mmoL), then reassess
| Pulmonary embolism||
|-
*Hospitalized patient, recent surgical procedure, peripartum, known risk factors for venous thromboembolism, history of venous thromboembolism, or prearrest presentation consistent with diagnosis of acute pulmonary embolism
| Pulmonary embolism||Hospitalized patient, recent surgical procedure, peripartum, known risk factors for venous thromboembolism, history of venous thromboembolism, or prearrest presentation consistent with diagnosis of acute pulmonary embolism||*Administer fluids; augment with vasopressors as necessary *Confirm diagnosis, if possible; consider immediate cardiopulmonary bypass to maintain patient's viability *Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, embolectomy by interventional radiology or surgery)  
||
*Administer fluids; augment with vasopressors as necessary  
*Confirm diagnosis, if possible; consider immediate cardiopulmonary bypass to maintain patient's viability *Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, embolectomy by interventional radiology or surgery)  
|-
|-
| Tension pneumothorax||Placement of central catheter, mechanical ventilation, pulmonary disease (including asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and necrotizing pneumonia), thoracentesis, and trauma||Needle decompression, followed by chest-tube insertion
| Tension pneumothorax||
*Placement of central catheter, mechanical ventilation, pulmonary disease (including asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and necrotizing pneumonia), thoracentesis, and trauma||Needle decompression, followed by chest-tube insertion
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:44, 31 May 2023

Condition Common clinical settings Corrective actions
Acidosis
  • Preexisting acidosis, DM, diarrhea, drugs and toxins, prolonged resuscitation, renal disease, shock
  • Reassess adequacy of oxygenation, and ventilation; reconfirm endotracheal-tube placement
  • Hyperventilate *Consider intravenous bicarbonate if pH <7.20 after above actions have been taken
Cardiac tamponade
  • Hemorrhagic diathesis, cancer, pericarditis, trauma, after cardiac surgery or MI
  • Give fluids; obtain bedside echocardiogram
  • Perform pericardiocentesis. Immediate surgical intervention is appropriate if pericardiocentesis is unhelpful but cardiac tamponade is known or highly suspected.
Hypothermia
  • Alcohol abuse, burns, CNS disease, debilitated or elderly patient, drowning, drugs and toxins, endocrine disease, history of exposure, homelessness, extensive skin disease, spinal cord disease, trauma
  • If severe (temperature <30°C), limit initial shocks for V-Fib or pulseless V-Tach to three; initiate active internal rewarming and cardiopulmonary support. Hold further resuscitation medications or shocks until core temperature is >30°C.
  • If moderate (temperature 30-34°C), proceed with resuscitation (space medications at intervals greater than usual), actively rewarm truncal body areas
Hypovolemia, hemorrhage, anemia
  • Major burns, DM, GI losses, hemorrhage, hemorrhagic diathesis, cancer, pregnancy, shock, trauma
  • Give fluids *Transfuse pRBCs if hemorrhage or profound anemia is present
  • Thoracotomy is appropriate when patient has cardiac arrest from penetrating trauma and a cardiac rhythm and the duration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation before thoracotomy is <10 min
Hypoxia
  • Consider in all patients with cardiac arrest||Reassess technical quality of cardiopulmonary resuscitation, oxygenation, and ventilation; reconfirm ETT placement
Hypomagnesemia
  • Alcohol abuse, burns, DKA, severe diarrhea, diuretics, drugs (eg, cisplatin, cyclosporine, pentamidine)
  • Give 1-2 g magnesium sulfate intravenously over 2 min
Myocardial infarction
  • Consider in all patients with cardiac arrest, especially those with a history of coronary artery disease or prearrest acute coronary syndrome
  • Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, cardiac catheterization or coronary artery reperfusion, circulatory assist device, emergency cardiopulmonary bypass)
Poisoning
  • Alcohol abuse, bizarre or puzzling behavioral or metabolic presentation, classic toxicologic syndrome, occupational or industrial exposure, and psychiatric disease
  • Consult toxicologist for emergency advice on resuscitation and definitive care, including appropriate antidote
  • Prolonged resuscitation efforts may be appropriate; immediate cardiopulmonary bypass should be considered, if available
Hyperkalemia
  • Metabolic acidosis, excessive administration of potassium, drugs and toxins, vigorous exercise, hemolysis, renal disease, rhabdomyolysis, tumor lysis syndrome, and clinically significant tissue injury
  • If hyperkalemia is identified or strongly suspected, treat with all of the following: 10% calcium chloride (5-10 mL by slow intravenous push; do not use if hyperkalemia is secondary to digitalis poisoning), glucose and insulin (50 mL of 50% dextrose in water and 10 units of regular insulin intravenously), sodium bicarbonate (50 mmoL intravenously; most effective if concomitant metabolic acidosis is present), and albuterol (15-20mg nebulized or 0.5mg by intravenous infusion)
Hypokalemia
  • Alcohol abuse, diabetes, use of diuretics, drugs and toxins, profound gastrointestinal losses, hypomagnesemia||
  • If profound hypokalemia (<2-2.5 mmoL of potassium per liter) is accompanied by cardiac arrest, initiate urgent intravenous replacement (2 mmoL/min intravenously for 10-15 mmoL), then reassess
Pulmonary embolism
  • Hospitalized patient, recent surgical procedure, peripartum, known risk factors for venous thromboembolism, history of venous thromboembolism, or prearrest presentation consistent with diagnosis of acute pulmonary embolism
  • Administer fluids; augment with vasopressors as necessary
  • Confirm diagnosis, if possible; consider immediate cardiopulmonary bypass to maintain patient's viability *Consider definitive care (eg, thrombolytic therapy, embolectomy by interventional radiology or surgery)
Tension pneumothorax
  • Placement of central catheter, mechanical ventilation, pulmonary disease (including asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and necrotizing pneumonia), thoracentesis, and trauma||Needle decompression, followed by chest-tube insertion