Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Diagnosis !! Charaterisitic discharge !! Vaginal pH | |||
|- | |||
| Normal physiologic discharge || White, creamy, or clear || 3.5-4.5 | |||
|- | |||
| Bacterial vaginosis || "Increased in quantity | |||
|- | |||
| Thin, watery in consistency | |||
|- | |||
| White-gray in color | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Fishy odor | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | *often asymptomatic" || > 4.5 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Vaginal candidiasis || Thick, white in consistency || 3.5-4.5 | ||
|- | |||
| Trichomoniasis || "Yellow in color | |||
|- | |||
| Frothy appearance | |||
|- | |||
| *often asymptomatic" || > 4.5 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:32, 5 June 2024
| Diagnosis | Charaterisitic discharge | Vaginal pH |
|---|---|---|
| Normal physiologic discharge | White, creamy, or clear | 3.5-4.5 |
| Bacterial vaginosis | "Increased in quantity | |
| Thin, watery in consistency | ||
| White-gray in color | ||
| Fishy odor | ||
| *often asymptomatic" | > 4.5 | |
| Vaginal candidiasis | Thick, white in consistency | 3.5-4.5 |
| Trichomoniasis | "Yellow in color | |
| Frothy appearance | ||
| *often asymptomatic" | > 4.5 |
