Template:Transfusion risk: Difference between revisions
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===[[Transfusion]] Risk Ratios<ref>Wagner, L. Why Should Clinicians Be Concerned about Blood Conservation? ITACCS. 2005 [http://www.bloodrecycling.net/PDFs/why.pdf PDF]</ref> === | ===[[Transfusion]] Risk Ratios<ref>Wagner, L. Why Should Clinicians Be Concerned about Blood Conservation? ITACCS. 2005 [http://www.bloodrecycling.net/PDFs/why.pdf PDF]</ref> === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''1:10''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Febrile non-hemolytic transfusion reaction per pool of 5 donor units of platelets (1 pack)''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1:100||Minor allergic reactions (urticaria) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:300||Febrile non-hemolytic transfusion reaction per unit of RBC (1 pack) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:700||Transfusion-associated circulatory overload per transfusion episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1:5,000||Transfusion-related acute lung injury (TRALI) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:7,000||Delayed hemolytic transfusion reaction | |||
|- | |||
| 1:10,000||Symptomatic bacterial sepsis per pool of 5 donor units of platelets | |||
|- | |||
| 1:40,000||Death from bacterial sepsis per pool of 5 donor units of platelets | |||
|- | |||
| 1:40,000||ABO-incompatible transfusion per RBC transfusion episode | |||
|- | |||
| 1:40,000||Serious allergic reaction per unit of component | |||
|- | |||
| 1: 82,000|| Transmission of hepatitis B virus per unit of component | |||
|- | |||
| 1:100,000||Symptomatic bacterial sepsis per unit of RBC | |||
|- | |||
| 1:500,000||Death from bacterial sepsis per unit of RBC | |||
|- | |||
| 1:1,000,000||Transmission of West Nile Virus | |||
|- | |||
| 1:3,000,000||Transmission of HTLV per unit of component | |||
|- | |||
| 1:3,100,000||Transmission of hepatitis C virus per unit of component | |||
|- | |||
| 1:4,700,000||Transmission of HIV per unit of component | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 10:31, 12 September 2015
Transfusion Risk Ratios[1]
| 1:10 | Febrile non-hemolytic transfusion reaction per pool of 5 donor units of platelets (1 pack) |
| 1:100 | Minor allergic reactions (urticaria) |
| 1:300 | Febrile non-hemolytic transfusion reaction per unit of RBC (1 pack) |
| 1:700 | Transfusion-associated circulatory overload per transfusion episode |
| 1:5,000 | Transfusion-related acute lung injury (TRALI) |
| 1:7,000 | Delayed hemolytic transfusion reaction |
| 1:10,000 | Symptomatic bacterial sepsis per pool of 5 donor units of platelets |
| 1:40,000 | Death from bacterial sepsis per pool of 5 donor units of platelets |
| 1:40,000 | ABO-incompatible transfusion per RBC transfusion episode |
| 1:40,000 | Serious allergic reaction per unit of component |
| 1: 82,000 | Transmission of hepatitis B virus per unit of component |
| 1:100,000 | Symptomatic bacterial sepsis per unit of RBC |
| 1:500,000 | Death from bacterial sepsis per unit of RBC |
| 1:1,000,000 | Transmission of West Nile Virus |
| 1:3,000,000 | Transmission of HTLV per unit of component |
| 1:3,100,000 | Transmission of hepatitis C virus per unit of component |
| 1:4,700,000 | Transmission of HIV per unit of component |
