Splinting: Humerus: Difference between revisions

Line 5: Line 5:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition'''
|-
|[[Proximal humerus fracture|Proximal]]
|
|-
|-
|[[Humeral shaft fracture|Shaft]]
|[[Humeral shaft fracture|Shaft]]
|{{Humerus shaft fracture splint}}
|{{Humerus shaft fracture splint}}
|
|-
|[[Supracondylar fracture|Supracondylar]]
|[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]]
|Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3
|-
|[[Humeral condyle fracture|Condyle]]
|[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]]
|ortho for ORIF if displaced
|-
|-
|[[Olecranon fracture|Olecranon]]
|[[Olecranon fracture|Olecranon]]
Line 33: Line 27:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition'''
|-
|-
|[[Humeral shaft fracture|Shaft]]
|[[Proximal humerus fracture (peds)|Proximal]]
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Supracondylar fracture|Supracondylar]]
|[[Humeral shaft fracture (peds)|Shaft]]
|[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]]  
|{{Humerus shaft fracture splint}}
|Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3
|-
|[[Humeral condyle fracture|Condyle]]
|[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]]
|ortho for ORIF if displaced
|-
|-
|[[Olecranon fracture|Olecranon]]
|[[Supracondylar fracture|Supracondylar ]]
|
|
Nondisplaced
*[[Sling and Swathe Splint]]
Displaced
*[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]] or emerg. ORIF
|
|
|}
|}

Revision as of 06:04, 10 May 2016

Humerus Fracture Management Table

Adult

Fracture Splint Disposition
Proximal
Shaft
Olecranon

Nondisplaced

Displaced

Pediatric

Fracture Splint Disposition
Proximal
Shaft
Supracondylar

Humerus Fracture Types

Humeral anatomy

See Also

Fracture management overview

References