Splinting: Humerus: Difference between revisions
(→Adult) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|[[Humeral shaft fracture|Shaft]] | |[[Humeral shaft fracture|Shaft]] | ||
|{{Humerus shaft fracture splint}} | |{{Humerus shaft fracture splint}} | ||
|R/o neurovasc injury and | |R/o neurovasc injury and compartment syndrome, but many need surgery, refer to ortho vs ED consult | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elbow Fracture (Adult)]] | |||
|[[Long arm posterior splint]] | |||
|R/o neurovasc injury and compartment syndrome, but many need surgery, refer to ortho vs ED consult | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olecranon fracture|Olecranon]] | |[[Olecranon fracture|Olecranon]] | ||
Revision as of 04:43, 13 June 2016
Humerus Fracture Management Table
Adult
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Proximal | Non-emergent, but many need surgery, refer to ortho vs ED consult | |
| Shaft |
|
R/o neurovasc injury and compartment syndrome, but many need surgery, refer to ortho vs ED consult |
| Elbow Fracture (Adult) | Long arm posterior splint | R/o neurovasc injury and compartment syndrome, but many need surgery, refer to ortho vs ED consult |
| Olecranon |
|
R/o neurovasc injury and comparment syndrome, refer to ortho w/in 24 hrs |
Pediatric
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Proximal | Non-emergent Ortho f/u | |
| Shaft | Non-emergent Ortho f/u | |
| Supracondylar | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
See Also
Fracture management overview
- Upper extremity
- Torso
- Lower extremity
- Other
