Pediatric fever of uncertain source: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Harbor-UCLA Protocol  ==
== From Tintinalli ==


=== 0-28dy  ===
'''Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever'''


{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
| How Child Looks
| Age Group
| Evaluation  
| Evaluation  
| Treatment
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
Toxic or Well
0-28d, ≥38C
 
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: <5%


|  
|  
Line 27: Line 31:


Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
|-
|
|}
=== 28dy-90dy  ===
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment


|-
|-
Line 84: Line 76:
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c


|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
SBI incidence is estimated <1%;
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
UTI is 3%–8%
|
UA and Ucx alone
OR
UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
|
:
Discharge if negative
Treat for UTI as above
If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF
|}
=== 90dy-36mo  ===
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 181: Line 136:
|}
|}


Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d
Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d  


== From Tintinalli ==
== Harbor-UCLA Protocol  ==


'''Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever'''
=== 0-28dy  ===


{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
| Age Group
| How Child Looks
| Evaluation  
| Evaluation  
| Treatment
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
0-28d, ≥38C
Toxic or Well
 
SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%
 
if not ill appearing: <5%


|  
|  
Line 215: Line 166:


Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)
|-
|
|}
=== 28dy-90dy  ===
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment


|-
|-
Line 260: Line 223:
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c
Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c


|-
|
57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)
SBI incidence is estimated <1%;
non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.
UTI is 3%–8%
|
UA and Ucx alone
OR
UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx
|
:
Discharge if negative
Treat for UTI as above
If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr
If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF
|}
=== 90dy-36mo  ===
{| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
| Age Group
| Evaluation
| Treatment
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 320: Line 320:
|}
|}


Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d  
Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d


== See Also  ==
== See Also  ==

Revision as of 08:59, 19 April 2012

From Tintinalli

Management of patients who are well-appearing, vaccinated, and no clinical source of fever

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

0-28d, ≥38C

SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

Harbor-UCLA Protocol

0-28dy

How Child Looks Evaluation Treatment

Toxic or Well

CBC, blood Cx

UA, Ucx

CSF cell count, GS, Cx

CXR (only if resp sx)

Stool testing (if diarrhea present)

Admit

Ampicillin 50mg/kg + (cefotaxime 50mg/kg or gentamicin 2.5mg/kg)

28dy-90dy

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

29-56d, ≥ 38.2 (100.8) (Philadelphia Protocol)


SBI incidence of ill appearing: 13%–21%

if not ill appearing: <5%


Same as for neonates

Discharge if:

1. WBC <15K but >5K and <20% bands

2. UA negative

Admit if above are not met and treat with CTX 50mg/kg if CSF normal, 100mg/kg if signs of meningitis

57d-6mo, ≥38

Non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible

UTI is 3%–8% 


UA and Ucx alone

OR

treat 57-90d using Philadelphia Protocol

Discharge if negative

Treat UTI w/ cefixime 8mg/kg/d or cefpodoxime 10mg/kg/d divided into BID or cefdinir 14mg/kg/d x 7-10days as outpatient

Admit and tx with CTX if fail criteria for d/c

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

90dy-36mo

Age Group Evaluation Treatment

57d-6mo, ≥39 (102.2)

SBI incidence is estimated <1%;

non-UTI SBI incidence is estimated to be negligible.

UTI is 3%–8%

UA and Ucx alone

OR

UA and Ucx + CBC + blood cx

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above

If WBC>15K consider treatment with CTX 50 mg/kg IV/IM, and follow-up in 24hr

If WBC>20K consider CXR and CSF

 6–36 mo

Non-UTI SBI incidence is <0.4% 

UTI in girls ≤8%

UTI in boys (<12 mo) ≤ 2%

Uncircumcised boys (1–2 y) remains 2%

UA and Ucx in:

(girls 6-24mo)

(circ 6-12mo)

(uncirc 6-24mo)

Discharge if negative

Treat for UTI as above as outpatient

>36mo No further w/u is routinely necessary

Note: Preemies - Count age by estimated postconception date (not by actual delivery date) for 1st 90d

See Also

Source

Tintinalli