Missed and delayed diagnoses: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Missed or delayed diagnosis % Fracture 19 Infection 15 Myocardial infarction 10 Cancer 9 Cerebral vascular disease 8 Embolism 5 Appendicitis 5 Other ab...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Missed or delayed diagnosis | ==Missed or delayed diagnosis<ref>Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007)</ref>== | ||
Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Cause '''<br/> | |||
| '''%''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fractures]] | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| Infection | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Myocardial infarction]] | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Cancer | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Cerebral vascular disease | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pulmonary embolism]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Appendicitis]] | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Other abdominal disease | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Peripheral vascular disease | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Aneurysm | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Other cardiac disease | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
Other | |||
| 15 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Misc/General]] | [[Category:Misc/General]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:09, 21 October 2017
Missed or delayed diagnosis[1]
| Cause |
% |
| Fractures | 19 |
| Infection | 15 |
| Myocardial infarction | 10 |
| Cancer | 9 |
| Cerebral vascular disease | 8 |
| Pulmonary embolism | 5 |
| Appendicitis | 5 |
| Other abdominal disease | 5 |
| Peripheral vascular disease | 4 |
| Aneurysm | 3 |
| Other cardiac disease | 3 |
|
Other |
15 |
References
- ↑ Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007)
