Microbiology (Main): Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==I. Gram Negatives==
== I. Gram Negatives ==


A. Cocci
A. Cocci


* Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella
*Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella


B.Rods
B.Rods


{| width="327"
{| border="1" width="327"
| '''1) Lactose Fermenters '''<br />
| Indole��� <br />
| morphology <br />
|-
|-
|
| '''1) Lactose Fermenters '''<br/>
| Indole<br/>
| morphology<br/>
|-
|  
E. Coli
E. Coli
| + <br />
 
| +<br/>
| flat
| flat
|-
|-
| Klebsiella
| Klebsiella
| -
| -
| muccoid <br />
| muccoid<br/>
|-
|-
| Enterobacter
| Enterobacter
| - <br />
| -<br/>
| muccoid
| muccoid
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 33:
| Arizona
| Arizona
| -
| -
|
| <br/>
|}
|}


{| width="342"
{| border="1" width="342"
|-
| '''2). Non-Lactose Fermenter'''
| '''2). Non-Lactose Fermenter'''
| Characteristics �� <br />
| Characteristics<br/>
|-
|-
|
|  
Pseudomonas
Pseudomonas
| usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small
| usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small
|-
|-
| Salmonella, Shigella
| Salmonella, Shigella
| <br />
| <br/>
|-
|-
| Acinetobacter
| Acinetobacter
| coccobac
| coccobac
|-
|-
| Proteus<br />
| Proteus<br/>
| swarming
| swarming
|-
|-
| H. Flu<br />
| H. Flu<br/>
| tiny, chocolate agar
| tiny, chocolate agar
|-
|-
| Pasteurella
| Pasteurella
|
| <br/>
|}
|}


=II. Gram Positives=
= II. Gram Positives =


A.Cocci
A.Cocci


1)Clusters
1)Clusters


i. catalase + Staph sp
i. catalase + Staph sp


ii. coagulase +�� S. aureus
ii. coagulase + S. aureus


iii. coagulase -�� S. epidermidis
iii. coagulase - S. epidermidis


2)Pairs/chains -
2) Pairs/chains -


i. catalase -Strep sp.
i. catalase - Strep sp.


{| width="453"
{| border="1" width="453"
| '''B. Rods '''<br />
|-
|
| '''B. Rods '''<br/>
| Cult <br />
| <br/>
| Morphology <br />
| Cult<br/>
| Morphology<br/>
|-
|-
|
|  
Listeria
Listeria
|
 
|  
Small
Small
| Aero <br />
 
| tumbling <br />
| Aero<br/>
| tumbling<br/>
|-
|-
| Diphtheroids <br />
| Diphtheroids<br/>
| Small
| Small
| Anaero <br />
| Anaero<br/>
| pallisades <br />
| pallisades<br/>
|-
|-
| Actinomyces <br />
| Actinomyces<br/>
| Small
| Small
| Anaero <br />
| Anaero<br/>
| Branching <br />
| Branching<br/>
|-
|-
| Propionibac <br />
| Propionibac<br/>
| Small
| Small
| Anaero <br />
| Anaero<br/>
| clumps/pleo <br />
| clumps/pleo<br/>
|-
|-
| Lactobacillus <br />
| Lactobacillus<br/>
| Variable
| Variable
| Both <br />
| Both<br/>
| may chain <br />
| may chain<br/>
|-
|-
| Clostridium <br />
| Clostridium<br/>
| Large
| Large
| Anaero <br />
| Anaero<br/>
| Spores <br />
| Spores<br/>
|-
|-
| Bacillus
| Bacillus
Line 118: Line 125:
|}
|}


=III. Anaerobes=
= III. Anaerobes =


1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract
1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract
Line 128: Line 135:
7/2/09 PANI
7/2/09 PANI


==I. Gram Negatives==
== I. Gram Negatives ==


A. Cocci


A. Cocci
*Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella


* Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella
<br/>B. Rods


B.  Rods
1) Lactose Fermenters Indole morphology


1) Lactose Fermenters Indole    morphology
  E.  Coli       
  E.  Coli       


+ flat
+ flat
 
  Klebsiella - muccoid
  Klebsiella - muccoid
  Enterobacter - muccoid
  Enterobacter - muccoid
Citrobacter - flat
Arizona -


2). Non-Lactose Fermenter Characteristics  
Citrobacter - flat Arizona -
Pseudomonas
 
<br/>2). Non-Lactose Fermenter Characteristics Pseudomonas
 
usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small Salmonella, Shigella Acinetobacter coccobac Proteus swarming H. Flu tiny, chocolate agar Pasteurella
 


usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small
Salmonella, Shigella
Acinetobacter coccobac
Proteus swarming
H. Flu tiny, chocolate agar
Pasteurella


  II. Gram Positives    A.  Cocci
  II. Gram Positives    A.  Cocci
Line 165: Line 166:
i. catalase + Staph sp
i. catalase + Staph sp


ii. coagulase +   S. aureus
ii. coagulase + S. aureus


iii. coagulase -   S. epidermidis
iii. coagulase - S. epidermidis


           2)  Pairs/chains -
           2)  Pairs/chains -
Line 173: Line 174:
                     i. catalase -  Strep sp.
                     i. catalase -  Strep sp.




B. Rods Cult Morphology
Listeria


Small
B. Rods Cult Morphology Listeria
 
Small


Aero tumbling
Aero tumbling Diphtheroids Small Anaero pallisades Actinomyces Small Anaero Branching Propionibac Small Anaero clumps/pleo Lactobacillus Variable Both may chain Clostridium Large Anaero Spores Bacillus Large Aero Spores
Diphtheroids Small Anaero pallisades
Actinomyces Small Anaero Branching
Propionibac Small Anaero clumps/pleo
Lactobacillus Variable Both may chain
Clostridium Large Anaero Spores
Bacillus Large Aero Spores
                   


III. Anaerobes1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract
<br/>III. Anaerobes1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract


2. Cant grow unless culture specifically asked. 3% of bacteremia, <1% of cystitis
2. Cant grow unless culture specifically asked. 3% of bacteremia, <1% of cystitis


3. Bacteroides (B.frag GNR) (Peptostreptococus GPC) (P. Acnes GPR), Clostridium GPR)
3. Bacteroides (B.frag GNR) (Peptostreptococus GPC) (P. Acnes GPR), Clostridium GPR)
7/2/09 PANI






7/2/09 PANI


[[Category:ID]]
<br/>[[Category:ID]]

Revision as of 06:23, 12 March 2011

I. Gram Negatives

A. Cocci

  • Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella

B.Rods

1) Lactose Fermenters
Indole
morphology

E. Coli

+
flat
Klebsiella - muccoid
Enterobacter -
muccoid
Citrobacter - flat
Arizona -
2). Non-Lactose Fermenter Characteristics

Pseudomonas

usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small
Salmonella, Shigella
Acinetobacter coccobac
Proteus
swarming
H. Flu
tiny, chocolate agar
Pasteurella

II. Gram Positives

A.Cocci

1)Clusters

i. catalase + Staph sp

ii. coagulase + S. aureus

iii. coagulase - S. epidermidis

2) Pairs/chains -

i. catalase - Strep sp.

B. Rods

Cult
Morphology

Listeria

Small

Aero
tumbling
Diphtheroids
Small Anaero
pallisades
Actinomyces
Small Anaero
Branching
Propionibac
Small Anaero
clumps/pleo
Lactobacillus
Variable Both
may chain
Clostridium
Large Anaero
Spores
Bacillus Large Aero Spores

III. Anaerobes

1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract

2. Cant grow unless culture specifically asked. 3% of bacteremia, <1% of cystitis

3. Bacteroides (B.frag GNR) (Peptostreptococus GPC) (P. Acnes GPR), Clostridium GPR)

7/2/09 PANI

I. Gram Negatives

A. Cocci

  • Neisseria sp. meningococcus, Moraxella


B. Rods

1) Lactose Fermenters Indole morphology

E.  Coli      

+ flat

Klebsiella	-	muccoid 	
Enterobacter	- 	muccoid	

Citrobacter - flat Arizona -


2). Non-Lactose Fermenter Characteristics Pseudomonas

usually strict aerobes, oxidase +, small Salmonella, Shigella Acinetobacter coccobac Proteus swarming H. Flu tiny, chocolate agar Pasteurella


II. Gram Positives     A.  Cocci
         1)  Clusters

i. catalase + Staph sp

ii. coagulase + S. aureus

iii. coagulase - S. epidermidis

         2)  Pairs/chains -
                   i. catalase -  Strep sp.


B. Rods Cult Morphology Listeria

Small

Aero tumbling Diphtheroids Small Anaero pallisades Actinomyces Small Anaero Branching Propionibac Small Anaero clumps/pleo Lactobacillus Variable Both may chain Clostridium Large Anaero Spores Bacillus Large Aero Spores


III. Anaerobes1. Origin - gut, mouth, head/neck (50% of chronic sinusitis), lung, female gu tract

2. Cant grow unless culture specifically asked. 3% of bacteremia, <1% of cystitis

3. Bacteroides (B.frag GNR) (Peptostreptococus GPC) (P. Acnes GPR), Clostridium GPR)


7/2/09 PANI