Missed and delayed diagnoses: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==Missed or delayed diagnosis==
== Missed or delayed diagnosis ==


{|
{|
|
|-
| % <br />
| '''Cause <br/>'''
|-
|-
| Fracture
| Fracture
| <br />
| 19
| 19
|-
|-
| Infection
| Infection
| <br />
| 15
| 15
|-
|-
| Myocardial infarction
| Myocardial infarction
| <br />
| 10
| 10
|-
|-
| Cancer
| Cancer
| <br />
| 9
| 9
|-
|-
| Cerebral vascular disease
| Cerebral vascular disease
| <br />
| 8
| 8
|-
|-
| Embolism
| Embolism
| <br />
| 5
| 5
|-
|-
| Appendicitis
| Appendicitis
| <br />
| 5
| 5
|-
|-
| Other abdominal disease
| Other abdominal disease
|
| 5
| 5
|-
|-
| Peripheral vascular disease
| Peripheral vascular disease
| <br />
| 4
| 4
|-
|-
| Aneurysm
| Aneurysm
| <br />
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
| Other cardiac disease
| Other cardiac disease
| <br />
| 3
| 3
|-
|-
|
|  
Other[http://www.mdconsult.com/das/article/body/227846220-2/jorg=journal&source=&sp=16832098&sid=0/N/565907/1.html?issn=01960644&_returnURL=http%3A//linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064406009383%3Fshowall%3Dtrue#tblfn5 ]
Other[http://www.mdconsult.com/das/article/body/227846220-2/jorg=journal&source=&sp=16832098&sid=0/N/565907/1.html?issn=01960644&_returnURL=http%3A//linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064406009383%3Fshowall%3Dtrue#tblfn5]
| <br />
 
| 15
| 15
|}
|}


==Source==
== Source ==


Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007)
Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007)


<br/>[[Category:Misc/General]]
 
 
[[Category:Misc/General]]

Revision as of 06:36, 12 March 2011

Missed or delayed diagnosis

Cause
Fracture 19
Infection 15
Myocardial infarction 10
Cancer 9
Cerebral vascular disease 8
Embolism 5
Appendicitis 5
Other abdominal disease 5
Peripheral vascular disease 4
Aneurysm 3
Other cardiac disease 3

Other[1]

15

Source

Missed and Delayed Diagnoses in the Emergency Department: A Study of Closed Malpractice Claims From 4 Liability Insurers. Annals of Emergency Medicine - Volume 49, Issue 2 (February 2007)