Spinal cord levels: Difference between revisions
Kurtucla05 (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
*S1 Achilles | *S1 Achilles | ||
== Deficits == | |||
{| style="width: 500px" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Level | |||
| motor sensory deficit<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C3 | |||
| lower neck | |||
|- | |||
| C4 | |||
| diaphragm/clavicular | |||
|- | |||
| C5 | |||
| deltoid,biceps/lat upperarm | |||
|- | |||
| C6 | |||
| extensor carpi rad/thumb,lat forearm | |||
|- | |||
| C7 | |||
| triceps,wrist flexors,finger extensors/ middle finger | |||
|- | |||
| C8 | |||
| finger flexors/ little finger | |||
|- | |||
| T1 | |||
| hand intriniscs/ medial forearm | |||
|- | |||
| T4 | |||
| intercostals/nipples | |||
|- | |||
| T10 | |||
| abdominals/ umbilicus | |||
|- | |||
| T12 | |||
| /suprapubic area, inguinal ligament | |||
|- | |||
| L1 | |||
| illiopsoas /upper thigh | |||
|- | |||
| L2 | |||
| " | |||
|- | |||
| L3 | |||
| quadriceps/lower anterior thigh | |||
|- | |||
| L4 | |||
| " /medial calf | |||
|- | |||
| L5 | |||
| extensor hallicus longus/dorsal foot | |||
|- | |||
| S1 | |||
| gastrosoleus, flexor hallicus longus/little toe | |||
|- | |||
| S2 | |||
| anal sphincterbladder/perineum | |||
|- | |||
| S3 | |||
| " / " | |||
|- | |||
| S4 | |||
| " / " | |||
|} | |||
== Reflexes == | |||
{| style="width: 500px" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Level<br/>''' | |||
| '''Reflex<br/>''' | |||
|- | |||
| C5<br/> | |||
| biceps<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| C6<br/> | |||
| brachioradialis | |||
|- | |||
| C7 | |||
| triceps | |||
|- | |||
| L3 | |||
| quadriceps | |||
|- | |||
| S1 | |||
| achilles tendon | |||
|- | |||
| S2,3,4 | |||
| bulbocavernosus, anal wink | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
Revision as of 15:02, 21 September 2014
Motor Exam
- C3-C5: Diaphragm
- C5: Shoulder Abduction
- C5-C6: Elbow Flexion
- C6-C7: Wrist Extension
- C7-C8: Elbow Extension
- C8: Finger Flexion
- T1-T6: Intercostal Muscles
- L3-L4: Thigh Adduction
- L2-L4: Knee Extension
- L4-L5: Ankle Dorsiflexion
- L5-S1: Great Toe Extension
- S1-S2: Ankle Plantarflexion
- S2-S4: Anal Sphincter Contraction
Sensory Exam
- C2 Occiput
- C3 Thyroid Cartilage
- C4 Suprasternal Notch
- C5 Below Clavicle
- C6 Thumb
- C7 Index Finger
- C8 Little Finger
- T4 Nipple Line
- T10 Umbilicus
- L1 Femoral Pulse
- L2-L3 Medial Aspect of Thigh
- L4 Knee
- L5 Lateral Aspect of Calf
- S1 Lateral Aspect of Foot
- S2-S4 Perineal Region
Spinal Reflex Exam
- C6 Biceps
- C7 Triceps
- L4 Patellar
- S1 Achilles
Deficits
| Level | motor sensory deficit |
| C3 | lower neck |
| C4 | diaphragm/clavicular |
| C5 | deltoid,biceps/lat upperarm |
| C6 | extensor carpi rad/thumb,lat forearm |
| C7 | triceps,wrist flexors,finger extensors/ middle finger |
| C8 | finger flexors/ little finger |
| T1 | hand intriniscs/ medial forearm |
| T4 | intercostals/nipples |
| T10 | abdominals/ umbilicus |
| T12 | /suprapubic area, inguinal ligament |
| L1 | illiopsoas /upper thigh |
| L2 | " |
| L3 | quadriceps/lower anterior thigh |
| L4 | " /medial calf |
| L5 | extensor hallicus longus/dorsal foot |
| S1 | gastrosoleus, flexor hallicus longus/little toe |
| S2 | anal sphincterbladder/perineum |
| S3 | " / " |
| S4 | " / " |
Reflexes
| Level |
Reflex |
| C5 |
biceps |
| C6 |
brachioradialis |
| C7 | triceps |
| L3 | quadriceps |
| S1 | achilles tendon |
| S2,3,4 | bulbocavernosus, anal wink |
Source
- Netter's Atlas
- Rosen's 2013, Chapter 43- Spinal Injuries- Tables 43-3,43-4
