In-training exam review: Difference between revisions
Elcatracho (talk | contribs) |
Elcatracho (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EKG findings in [[pericarditis]]?||Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR) | | EKG findings in [[pericarditis]]?||Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR) | ||
|} | |||
===Toxicology=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Question''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Answer''' | |||
|- | |||
| Lab findings and treatment for ethanol toxicity?||+ osmolar gap, + anion gap (if ketoacidosis), supportive care | |||
|- | |||
| Lab findings and treatment for methanol toxicity?||+ osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, thiamine, pyridoxine, +/- dialysis | |||
|- | |||
| Lab findings and treatment for ethylene glycol toxicity?||+ osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, folinic acid, +/- dialysis | |||
|- | |||
| Lab findings and treatment for isopropanol toxicity?||+ osmolar gap, - anion gap, supportive care | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:45, 20 February 2021
Buzzwords
Cardiovascular
| Question | Answer |
| Treatments for Torsades de pointes? | Magnesium, Isoproterenol, Overdrive pacing, Defibrillation |
| Most specific sign in acute CHF? | S3 |
| Joules for synchronized cardioversion? (with biphasic) | Narrow regular (: 50-100 J)
Narrow irregular (eg A fib): 120-200 J (50-100 J often sufficient for A flutter) Wide regular (eg Vtach): 100 J |
| Joules for defibrillation? | 120-200 J |
| Most common cause of pacemaker failure to pace? | Oversensing |
| EKG findings in pericarditis? | Diffuse PR depressions and ST elevations (reversed in aVR) |
Toxicology
| Question | Answer |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethanol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, + anion gap (if ketoacidosis), supportive care |
| Lab findings and treatment for methanol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, thiamine, pyridoxine, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for ethylene glycol toxicity? | + osmolar, + anion gap, fomepizole, folinic acid, +/- dialysis |
| Lab findings and treatment for isopropanol toxicity? | + osmolar gap, - anion gap, supportive care |
