Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[File:Grade IV.jpg|150px|Grade IV]] | [[File:Grade IV.jpg|150px|Grade IV]] | ||
[[File:Grade V2.jpg|150px|Grade V]] | [[File:Grade V2.jpg|150px|Grade V]] | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grade''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Description''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Image''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''CT''' | |||
|- | |||
| I||"*Contusion: Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. | |||
|- | |||
| *Hematoma: Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration."|||| | |||
|- | |||
| II||"*Hematoma: Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. | |||
|- | |||
| *Laceration: <1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation."|||| | |||
|- | |||
| III||*Laceration: >1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| IV||"*Laceration: Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. | |||
|- | |||
| *Vascular: Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage."|||| | |||
|- | |||
| V||*Laceration: Completely shattered kidney.|||| | |||
|- | |||
| V||*Vascular: Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney.|||| | |||
|} | |||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grade''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grade''' | ||
Revision as of 17:10, 27 February 2021
| Grade | Description | Image | CT |
| I | "*Contusion: Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. | ||
| *Hematoma: Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration." | |||
| II | "*Hematoma: Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. | ||
| *Laceration: <1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation." | |||
| III | *Laceration: >1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. | ||
| IV | "*Laceration: Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. | ||
| *Vascular: Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage." | |||
| V | *Laceration: Completely shattered kidney. | ||
| V | *Vascular: Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. |
| Grade | Type | Description |
| I | Contusion | Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. |
| I | Hematoma | Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration. |
| II | Hematoma | Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. |
| II | Laceration | <1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation. |
| III | Laceration | >1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. |
| IV | Laceration | Parenchymal laceration extending through renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. |
| IV | Vascular | Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage. |
| V | Laceration | Completely shattered kidney. |
| V | Vascular | Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. |
Burn Thickness Chart[1]
| Thickness | Deepest Skin Structure Involved | Pain & Sensation | Appearance | Expected Course | Image |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superficial (first-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Superficial Partial (second-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Deep Partial (second-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Full (third-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Fourth-degree |
|
|
|
|
- ↑ Haines E, et al. Optimizing emergency management to reduce morbidity and mortality in pediatric burn patients. Pediatric Emergency Medicine Practice. 12(5):1-23. EB Medicine.


