Splinting: Hand: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " ==See Also== {{Fracture management overview}} ==References== <references/>") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Hand Management Overview Chart=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Fracture''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hand and finger tendon injuries|Flexor tendon injury]] | |||
|[[Finger Splint]] | |||
|hand specialist referral | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hand and finger tendon injuries|Extensor tendon injury]] | |||
|Poss ED repair + [[Finger Splint]] | |||
|hand specialist referral | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mallet finger]] | |||
|[[Finger Splint]] to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metacarpophalangeal ulnar ligament rupture]] (Gamekeeper's thumb) | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scaphoid fracture]] | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carpal fracture]] | |||
|[[Forearm Volar Splint|Volar Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bennet's fracture]] (intrarticular fracture at base of 1st MCP) | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolando's fracture]] (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Boxer's fracture]] | |||
|[[Ulnar Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4th and 5th [[MCP fracture]] | |||
|[[Ulnar Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2nd and 3rd [[MCP fracture]] | |||
|[[Radial Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Finger (Phalanx) Fracture]] | |||
|[[Finger Splint]] or [[Buddy Tape]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 05:14, 10 May 2016
Hand Management Overview Chart
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Flexor tendon injury | Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Extensor tendon injury | Poss ED repair + Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Mallet finger | Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |
| Metacarpophalangeal ulnar ligament rupture (Gamekeeper's thumb) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Scaphoid fracture | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Carpal fracture | Volar Splint | |
| Bennet's fracture (intrarticular fracture at base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Rolando's fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Boxer's fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 4th and 5th MCP fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 2nd and 3rd MCP fracture | Radial Gutter Splint | |
| Finger (Phalanx) Fracture | Finger Splint or Buddy Tape |
See Also
Fracture management overview
- Upper extremity
- Torso
- Lower extremity
- Other
