Pneumonia (Pathogens): Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==Chart==
{| border="1"
{| border="1"
|'''Conditions'''
|-
|'''Commonly Encountered Pathogens'''
| '''Conditions'''
| '''Commonly Encountered Pathogens'''
|-
|-
| height="13" | Alcoholism
| height="13" | Alcoholism
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |  
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Streptococcus pneumoniae


Line 13: Line 11:


Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | COPD and/or Smoking
| height="13" | COPD and/or Smoking
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |  
S pneumoniae
S pneumoniae


Line 27: Line 26:


Legionella
Legionella
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | Nursing Home
| height="13" | Nursing Home
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |  
S pneumoniae
S pneumoniae


Line 47: Line 47:


Chlamydia pneumoniae
Chlamydia pneumoniae
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | Exposure to: Bird droppings
| height="13" | Exposure to: Bird droppings
Line 65: Line 66:
|-
|-
| height="13" | SW US
| height="13" | SW US
| Coccidiomycosis (Valley fever)<br />
| Coccidiomycosis (Valley fever)<br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | HIV
| height="13" | HIV
|
| <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | Early
| height="13" | Early
|
|  
S pneumoniae
S pneumoniae


Line 77: Line 78:


M tuberculosis
M tuberculosis
|-
|-
| height="13" | Late
| height="13" | Late
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |  
As above, plus:
As above, plus:


Line 87: Line 89:


  Histoplasma species
  Histoplasma species
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | Aspiration
| height="13" | Aspiration
| Anaerobes
| Anaerobes
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" |  
Structural Lung Disease
Structural Lung Disease


(CF, bronchiectasis)
(CF, bronchiectasis)
|
 
|  
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Pseudomonas aeruginosa


Line 103: Line 107:


S aureus
S aureus
|-
|-
| height="13" | Injection Drug Use
| height="13" | Injection Drug Use
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |  
S aureus
S aureus


Line 113: Line 118:


S Pneumo
S Pneumo
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|-
|-
| height="13" | Influenza
| height="13" | Influenza
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |  
Influenza
Influenza


Line 127: Line 133:


H influenzae
H influenzae
|-
|-
| height="13" |
| height="13" | <br/>
|}
|}


==See Also==
== <br/> ==
 
== See Also ==


Pulm: Pneumonia (Port Score)
Pulm: Pneumonia (Port Score)
Line 141: Line 150:
== Condition ==
== Condition ==


==Commonly Encountered Pathogens==
== Commonly Encountered Pathogens ==
 
 


Alcoholism Streptococcus pneumoniae
Alcoholism Streptococcus pneumoniae
Line 239: Line 246:
Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)
Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)


<br/>[[Category:Pulm]]
 
 
[[Category:Pulm]]

Revision as of 07:15, 12 March 2011

Conditions Commonly Encountered Pathogens
Alcoholism

Streptococcus pneumoniae

Anaerobes, e.g. Klebsiella pneumoniae

Mycobacterium tuberculosis



COPD and/or Smoking

S pneumoniae

Haemophilus influenzae

Moraxella

Legionella




Nursing Home

S pneumoniae

Gram-negative bacilli

H influenzae

Staphylococcus aureus

Anaerobes

Chlamydia pneumoniae



Exposure to: Bird droppings Histoplasma capsulatum
Birds Chlamydia psittaci
Rabbits Francisella tularensis
Farm animals Coxiella burnetii (Q fever)
SW US Coccidiomycosis (Valley fever)
HIV
Early

S pneumoniae

H influenzae

M tuberculosis

Late

As above, plus:

Pneumocystis jiroveci (formerly Pneumocystis carinii)

Cryptococcus

Histoplasma species

Aspiration Anaerobes

Structural Lung Disease

(CF, bronchiectasis)

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Burkholderia (Pseudomonas) cepacia

S aureus

Injection Drug Use

S aureus

Anaerobes

M tuberculosis

S Pneumo



Influenza

Influenza

S pneumoniae

S aureus

H influenzae



See Also

Pulm: Pneumonia (Port Score)

Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)


Condition

Commonly Encountered Pathogens

Alcoholism Streptococcus pneumoniae

Anaerobes, e.g. Klebsiella pneumoniae

Mycobacterium tuberculosis



COPD and/or Smoking S pneumoniae

Haemophilus influenzae

Moraxella

Legionella



Nursing Home S pneumoniae

Gram-negative bacilli

H influenzae

Staphylococcus aureus

Anaerobes

Chlamydia pneumoniae



Exposure to: Bird droppings Histoplasma capsulatum

    Birds	Chlamydia psittaci	
    Rabbits	Francisella tularensis	
    Farm animals	Coxiella burnetii (Q fever)	

SW US Coccidiomycosis (Valley fever) HIV

    Early	S pneumoniae

H influenzae

M tuberculosis


    Late	As above, plus:

Pneumocystis jiroveci (formerly Pneumocystis carinii)

Cryptococcus

Histoplasma species

Aspiration Anaerobes Structural Lung Disease

(CF, bronchiectasis)

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Burkholderia (Pseudomonas) cepacia

S aureus


Injection Drug Use S aureus

Anaerobes

M tuberculosis

S Pneumo



Influenza InfluenzaS pneumoniae

S aureus

H influenzae



See Also

Pulm: Pneumonia (Port Score)

Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)