Ceftazidime: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==General== *Type: *Dosage Forms: *Common Trade Names: ==Adult Dosing== ==Pediatric Dosing== ==Special Populations== *Pregnancy: *Lactation: *Renal Dosing **Adult **Pedia...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
*Excretion: | *Excretion: | ||
*Mechanism of Action: | *Mechanism of Action: | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== |
Revision as of 03:54, 24 June 2014
General
- Type:
- Dosage Forms:
- Common Trade Names:
Adult Dosing
Pediatric Dosing
Special Populations
- Pregnancy:
- Lactation:
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
- Hepatic Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
Adverse Reactions
Serious
Common
Pharmacology
- Half-life:
- Metabolism:
- Excretion:
- Mechanism of Action:
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
See Also
Source
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014