Ampicillin/Sulbactam: Difference between revisions
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
*Excretion: | *Excretion: | ||
*Mechanism of Action: | *Mechanism of Action: | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 24 June 2014
General
- Type: Amino-Penicillins
- Dosage Forms: IM, IV
- Common Trade Names: Unasyn
Adult Dosing
General
- 1.5-3g IV/IM q6 hours
- Max: 12g/day
Bite (for Pasteurella multocida Coverage)
- 1.5-3g IM/IV q6 hours
Orbital Cellulitis
- 3g IM/IV q6 hours
Diabetic Foot Osteomyelitis[1]
- 3g IM/IV q6 hours
PID
- 3g IM/IV q6 hours + doxycycline
Pneumonia
- Aspiration or CAP
- 1.5-3g IM/IV q6 hours
- Hospital-acquired: 3g IM/IV q6 hours
UTI, Pyelonephritis
- 3g IM/IV q6 hours x 14 days
Pediatric Dosing (<40kg)
Unasyn (ampicillin/sulbactam) is formulated at a 2:1 ratio (3g vial = 2g ampicillin + 1g sulbactam)
General[2]
- Mild-moderate
- 100-200mg ampicillin/kg/day IM/IV divided q6 hours
- First Dose: 25-50mg ampicillin/kg IM/IV x 1 (37.5-75mg Unasyn/kg IM/IV x 1)
- Max: 1000mg ampicillin (1500mg Unasyn)
- Severe
- 200mg ampicillin/kg/day IM/IV divided q6 hours
- First Dose: 50mg ampicillin/kg IM/IV x 1 (75mg Unasyn/kg IM/IV x 1)
- Max: 2000mg ampicillin (3000mg Unasyn)
Meningitis
- 400mg ampicillin/kg/day IM/IV divided q6 hours
- First Dose: 100mg ampicillin/kg IM/IV x 1 (150mg Unasyn/kg IM/IV x 1)
- Max: 2000mg ampicillin (3000mg Unasyn)
Endocarditis
- 200mg ampicillin/kg/day IM/IV divided q4-6 hours +/- gentamicin x 4-6 weeks
SSTI
- 200mg ampicillin/kg/day IM/IV divided q6 hours
Special Populations
- Pregnancy: B
- Lactation: Use caution
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
- Hepatic Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
Adverse Reactions
Serious
Common
Pharmacology
- Half-life:
- Metabolism:
- Excretion:
- Mechanism of Action:
Antibiotic Sensitivities[3]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
