Template:Initial ventilation settings table: Difference between revisions

Line 14: Line 14:
| 1:2  
| 1:2  
| 5
| 5
|100%
|-
| Lung injury (e.g. [[ARDS]])
| 6
| 12-20
| 1:2
| 2-15
|100%
|100%
|-
|-
Line 21: Line 28:
| 1:4  
| 1:4  
| 5
| 5
|100%
|-
| [[ARDS]]
| 6
| 12-20
| 1:2
| 2-15
|100%
|100%
|-
|-

Revision as of 21:01, 20 July 2019

Initial ventilation settings

Disease Tidal Volume (mL/kg^) Respiratory Rate I:E PEEP FiO2
Normal lung 8 10-12 1:2 5 100%
Lung injury (e.g. ARDS) 6 12-20 1:2 2-15 100%
Bronchoconstriction 6 5-8 1:4 5 100%
Hypovolemic 8 10-12 1:2 0-5 100%

^Ideal body weight