Template:Toxidrome Chart: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "'''Toxidromes''' {| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" |- | | '''Cholinergic '''(Organophosphates) | '''Anticholinergic Toxic...") |
(Spelling correction) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===[[Toxidromes (Main)|Toxidrome Chart]]=== | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Finding''' | ||
| '''Cholinergic ''' | | '''Cholinergic''' | ||
| '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]''' | | '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]''' | ||
| ''' | | '''[[Sympathomimetic Toxicity|Sympathomimetic]]''' | ||
| | | '''Sympatholytic'''^ | ||
| | | '''[[Sedative/Hypnotic]]''' | ||
|- | |||
| ''Example'' | |||
| [[Organophosphates]] | |||
| [[Tricyclic (TCA) Toxicity|TCAs]] | |||
| [[Cocaine]] | |||
| [[Clonidine]] | |||
| [[Alcohol (ETOH) Intoxication|ETOH]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Temp'' | | ''Temp'' | ||
| Nl | | Nl | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↑ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↑ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''RR'' | | ''RR'' | ||
| Variable | | Variable | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Variable | | Variable | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''HR'' | | ''HR'' | ||
| Variable | | Variable | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
| | | ↑ (sig) | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''BP'' | | ''BP'' | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''LOC'' | | ''LOC'' | ||
| Nl/Lethargic | | Nl / Lethargic | ||
| Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose | | Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose | ||
| Nl, agitated, psychotic | | Nl, agitated, psychotic | ||
| Line 45: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Pupils'' | | ''Pupils'' | ||
| | | Variable | ||
| Mydriatic | | Mydriatic | ||
| Mydriatic | | Mydriatic | ||
| Nl/Miotic | | Nl / Miotic | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 61: | ||
| Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis | | Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis | ||
| Nl | | Nl | ||
| Nl/Agitated | | Nl / Agitated | ||
| Nl | | Nl | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 66: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Lungs'' | | ''Lungs'' | ||
| Bronchospasm/ rhinorrhea | | Bronchospasm / rhinorrhea | ||
| Nl | | Nl | ||
| Nl | | Nl | ||
| Line 74: | Line 81: | ||
| ''Bowel Sounds'' | | ''Bowel Sounds'' | ||
| Hyperactive (SLUDGE) | | Hyperactive (SLUDGE) | ||
| | | ↓ / Absent | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| Nl/ | | Nl / ↓ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
;^Consider Sympatholytic when looking at Sedative OD or someone who doesn't respond to Narcan | |||
;Withdrawal from substances have the opposite effect | |||
Latest revision as of 14:02, 6 August 2019
Toxidrome Chart
| Finding | Cholinergic | Anticholinergic | Sympathomimetic | Sympatholytic^ | Sedative/Hypnotic |
| Example | Organophosphates | TCAs | Cocaine | Clonidine | ETOH |
| Temp | Nl | Nl / ↑ | Nl / ↑ | Nl / ↓ | Nl / ↓ |
| RR | Variable | Nl / ↓ | Variable | Nl / ↓ | Nl / ↓ |
| HR | Variable | ↑ | ↑ (sig) | Nl / ↓ | Nl / ↓ |
| BP | ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | Nl / ↓ | Nl / ↓ |
| LOC | Nl / Lethargic | Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose | Nl, agitated, psychotic | Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose | Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose |
| Pupils | Variable | Mydriatic | Mydriatic | Nl / Miotic | |
| Motor | Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis | Nl | Nl / Agitated | Nl | |
| Skin | Sweating (sig) | Hot, dry | Sweating | Dry | |
| Lungs | Bronchospasm / rhinorrhea | Nl | Nl | Nl | |
| Bowel Sounds | Hyperactive (SLUDGE) | ↓ / Absent | Nl / ↓ | Nl / ↓ |
- ^Consider Sympatholytic when looking at Sedative OD or someone who doesn't respond to Narcan
- Withdrawal from substances have the opposite effect
