Template:Toxidrome Chart: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "'''Toxidromes''' {| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" |- | | '''Cholinergic '''(Organophosphates) | '''Anticholinergic Toxic...")
 
(Spelling correction)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''[[Toxidromes (Main)|Toxidromes]]'''
===[[Toxidromes (Main)|Toxidrome Chart]]===
{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
|
| '''Finding'''
| '''Cholinergic '''([[Organophosphates]])
| '''Cholinergic'''
| '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]''' ([[Tricyclic (TCA) Toxicity|TCAs]], antihist, phenothiazines)'''  
| '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]'''
| '''Sympathomimetic''' ([[Cocaine]], [[Amphetamines]], [[Ketamine]])
| '''[[Sympathomimetic Toxicity|Sympathomimetic]]'''  
| '''Sympatholytic'''^ ([[Clonidine]])
| '''Sympatholytic'''^
| '''[[Sedative/Hypnotic]]''' ([[Alcohol (ETOH) Intoxication|ETOH]])
| '''[[Sedative/Hypnotic]]'''
|-
| ''Example''
| [[Organophosphates]]
| [[Tricyclic (TCA) Toxicity|TCAs]]
| [[Cocaine]]
| [[Clonidine]]
| [[Alcohol (ETOH) Intoxication|ETOH]]
|-
|-
| ''Temp''
| ''Temp''
| Nl
| Nl
| Nl/Inc
| Nl /
| Nl/Inc
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
|-
|-
| ''RR''
| ''RR''
| Variable
| Variable
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Variable
| Variable
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
|-
|-
| ''HR''
| ''HR''
| Variable
| Variable
| Inc
|
| Inc (sig)
| (sig)
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
|-
|-
| ''BP''
| ''BP''
| Inc
|
| Inc
|
| Inc
|
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
|-
|-
| ''LOC''
| ''LOC''
| Nl/Lethargic<
| Nl / Lethargic
| Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose
| Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose
| Nl, agitated, psychotic
| Nl, agitated, psychotic
Line 45: Line 52:
|-
|-
| ''Pupils''  
| ''Pupils''  
| Varriable
| Variable
| Mydriatic
| Mydriatic
| Mydriatic
| Mydriatic
| Nl/Miotic  
| Nl / Miotic  
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 61:
| Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis&nbsp;
| Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis&nbsp;
| Nl
| Nl
| Nl/Agitated
| Nl / Agitated
| Nl
| Nl
|  
|  
Line 66: Line 73:
|-
|-
| ''Lungs''
| ''Lungs''
| Bronchospasm/ rhinorrhea  
| Bronchospasm / rhinorrhea  
| Nl
| Nl
| Nl
| Nl
Line 74: Line 81:
| ''Bowel Sounds''
| ''Bowel Sounds''
| Hyperactive (SLUDGE)
| Hyperactive (SLUDGE)
| Dec/Absent
| / Absent
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
| Nl/Dec
| Nl /
|  
|  
|}
|}
;^Consider Sympatholytic when looking at Sedative OD or someone who doesn't respond to Narcan
;Withdrawal from substances have the opposite effect

Latest revision as of 14:02, 6 August 2019

Toxidrome Chart

Finding Cholinergic Anticholinergic Sympathomimetic Sympatholytic^ Sedative/Hypnotic
Example Organophosphates TCAs Cocaine Clonidine ETOH
Temp Nl Nl / ↑ Nl / ↑ Nl / ↓ Nl / ↓
RR Variable Nl / ↓ Variable Nl / ↓ Nl / ↓
HR Variable ↑ (sig) Nl / ↓ Nl / ↓
BP Nl / ↓ Nl / ↓
LOC Nl / Lethargic Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose Nl, agitated, psychotic Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose
Pupils Variable Mydriatic Mydriatic Nl / Miotic
Motor Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis  Nl Nl / Agitated Nl
Skin Sweating (sig) Hot, dry Sweating Dry
Lungs Bronchospasm / rhinorrhea Nl Nl Nl
Bowel Sounds Hyperactive (SLUDGE) ↓ / Absent Nl / ↓ Nl / ↓
^Consider Sympatholytic when looking at Sedative OD or someone who doesn't respond to Narcan
Withdrawal from substances have the opposite effect