Template:Toxidrome Chart: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Finding''' | ||
| '''Cholinergic ''' | | '''Cholinergic''' | ||
| '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]''' | | '''[[Anticholinergic Toxicity|Anticholinergic]]''' | ||
| '''[[Sympathomimetic Toxicity|Sympathomimetic]]''' | | '''[[Sympathomimetic Toxicity|Sympathomimetic]]''' | ||
| '''Sympatholytic'''^ | | '''Sympatholytic'''^ | ||
| '''[[Sedative/Hypnotic]]''' ( | | '''[[Sedative/Hypnotic]]''' | ||
|- | |||
| ''Example'' | |||
| [[Organophosphates]] | |||
| [[Tricyclic (TCA) Toxicity|TCAs]] | |||
| [[Cocaine]] | |||
| [[Clonidine]] | |||
| [[Alcohol (ETOH) Intoxication|ETOH]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Temp'' | | ''Temp'' | ||
Revision as of 16:06, 12 March 2015
Toxidrome Chart
| Finding | Cholinergic | Anticholinergic | Sympathomimetic | Sympatholytic^ | Sedative/Hypnotic |
| Example | Organophosphates | TCAs | Cocaine | Clonidine | ETOH |
| Temp | Nl | Nl/Inc | Nl/Inc | Nl/Dec | Nl/Dec |
| RR | Variable | Nl/Dec | Variable | Nl/Dec | Nl/Dec |
| HR | Variable | Inc | Inc (sig) | Nl/Dec | Nl/Dec |
| BP | Inc | Inc | Inc | Nl/Dec | Nl/Dec |
| LOC | Nl/Lethargic< | Nl, agitated, psychotic, comatose | Nl, agitated, psychotic | Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose | Nl, Lethargic, or Comatose |
| Pupils | Varriable | Mydriatic | Mydriatic | Nl/Miotic | |
| Motor | Fasciculations, Flacid Paralysis | Nl | Nl/Agitated | Nl | |
| Skin | Sweating (sig) | Hot, dry | Sweating | Dry | |
| Lungs | Bronchospasm/ rhinorrhea | Nl | Nl | Nl | |
| Bowel Sounds | Hyperactive (SLUDGE) | Dec/Absent | Nl/Dec | Nl/Dec |
- ^Consider Sympatholytic when looking at Sedative OD or someone who doesn't respond to Narcan
