Template:Initial ventilation settings table: Difference between revisions
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 1:2 | | 1:2 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|100% | |||
|- | |||
| Lung injury (e.g. [[ARDS]]) | |||
| 6 | |||
| 12-20 | |||
| 1:2 | |||
| 2-15 | |||
|100% | |100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 21: | Line 28: | ||
| 1:4 | | 1:4 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|100% | |100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:01, 20 July 2019
Initial ventilation settings
| Disease | Tidal Volume (mL/kg^) | Respiratory Rate | I:E | PEEP | FiO2 |
| Normal lung | 8 | 10-12 | 1:2 | 5 | 100% |
| Lung injury (e.g. ARDS) | 6 | 12-20 | 1:2 | 2-15 | 100% |
| Bronchoconstriction | 6 | 5-8 | 1:4 | 5 | 100% |
| Hypovolemic | 8 | 10-12 | 1:2 | 0-5 | 100% |
