Oxacillin: Difference between revisions
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
*Excretion: | *Excretion: | ||
*Mechanism of Action: | *Mechanism of Action: | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== |
Revision as of 03:17, 24 June 2014
General
- Type: Anti-Staphylococcal Penicillin
- Dosage Forms: IM; IV
- Common Trade Names:
Adult Dosing
General
- Mild-to-moderate infection
- 250-500 mg IM/IV q4-6 hours
- Severe infection
- 1g IM/IV q4-6 hours
Endocarditis
- 2g IV q4 hours + gentamicin
Prosthetic Joint Infection
- 2g IV q4 hours + rifampin
MSSA
- 2g IV q4 hours
- Examples: brain abscess, bursitis, erysipelas, mastitis, mastoiditis, osteomyelitis, perinephric abscess, pneumonia, pyomyositis, Scalded Skin Syndrome, Toxic Shock Syndrome
Pediatric Dosing
General
- Mild-to-moderate
- 50 mg/kg/day IM/IV divided q6 hours
- First Dose: 12.5 mg/kg IM/IV x 1
- Max: 4 g/day
- Severe
- 100 mg/kg/day IM/IV divided q4-6 hours
- First Dose: 16.6-25 mg/kg IM/IV x 1
- Max: 12 g/day
Community-Acquired Pneumonia (>3 Months)[1]
- 150-200 mg/kg/day divided q6-8 hours
- First Dose: 37.5-66.6 mg/kg IV x 1
- For MSSA
Special Populations
- Pregnancy Rating: B
- Lactation: Use caution
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
- Hepatic Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
Adverse Reactions
Serious
- Fever
- Rash
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Diarrhea
- Eosinophilia
- Leukopenia
- Neutropenia
- Thrombocytopenia
- Agranulocytosis
- Hepatotoxicity
- AST increased
- Acute interstitial nephritis
- Hematuria
- Serum sickness-like reactions
Common
Pharmacology
- Half-life: 20-60 minutes (prolonged in neonates and renal impairment)
- Metabolism:
- Excretion:
- Mechanism of Action:
Antibiotic Sensitivities[2]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia