United States Antibiogram: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==[[Gram Positives]]== | ==[[Gram Positives]]== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Viridans strep]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. milleri]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecalis]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecium]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Staph. aureus ([[MSSA]])''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Staph. aureus ([[MRSA]])''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Staph. aureus ([[CA-MRSA]])''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Staph. Epidermidis]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[C. jeikeium]]''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[L. monocytogenes]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Penicillins||[[Penicillin G]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||[[Methicillin]]||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-Penicillins||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||[[Ticarcillin]]||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||0||0||0||+/-||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||0||0||+/-||0|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+|||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Piperacillin||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Doripenem||+||+||+||+||+/-||0||+||0||0||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||+||+||+||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||+||+||+||+||+/-||0||+||0||0||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||+/-||+/-||0||0||^^||0||+||0||+/-||+||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+/-||+/-||0||0||^^||0||+||0||||+||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pefloxacin||0||0||||||0||0||+||0||||+||||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+||+||+||+||+||0||+||0||+/-||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gemifloxacin||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gatifloxacin||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||||+ | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefazolin||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||[[Cefotetan]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalosporins]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefizoxime||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftobiprole||+||+||+||||+||||+||+||+||+|||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftaroline||+||+||+||||+||||+||+||+||+|||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||+||+||+/-||||0||||+/-||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefadroxil||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefproxil||+||+||0||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefixime||+||+||+||||0||||0||0||0||0||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftibuten||+||+/-||0||||0||||0||0||0||0||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0||0||||||S||S||+||0||||+/-||0||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tobramycin||0||0||||||S||0||+||0||||+/-||0||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||0||0||||||S||0||+||0||||+/-||0||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||+||+||||||+/-||+/-||+/-||0||||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||+||+||||||0||0||+||0||+/-||0||0|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||+/-||+||||||0||0||+/-||0||+/-||+/-||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||+/-||+||||||0||0||+||0||+/-||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Clarithromycin||+/-||+||||||0||0||+||0||+/-||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||+||+/-||||||+/-||0||+||0||+/-||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||+/-||+||||||0||0||+/-||+/-||+||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Minocycline||+||+||||||0||0||+/-||+/-||+||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||+||+||||||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||+||+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Teicoplanin||+||+||||||+||+/-||+||+||+||+/-||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Telavancin||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Fusidic Acid||+/-||+/-||||||+||||+||+||+||+||+|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Trimethoprim||+||+/-||||||+||0||+/-||+/-||+||+||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | ||[[TMP-SMX]]||+||+||||||+||0||+||+||+||+/-||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||||0|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Fosfomycin||||||||||+||+/-|||||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Other||[[Rifampin]]||+||+||||||+/-||0||+||+||+||+||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Metronidazole]]||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||+||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+||+||||||0||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | ||[[Linezolid]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Daptomycin||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||0||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Colistimethate||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||||0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 25 March 2014
Gram Positives
| ' | ' | Strep. Group A, B, C, G | Strep. Pneumoniae | Viridans strep | Strep. milleri | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | Staph. aureus (MSSA) | Staph. aureus (MRSA) | Staph. aureus (CA-MRSA) | Staph. Epidermidis | C. jeikeium | L. monocytogenes |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Penicillin V | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Amox-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| AMP-Sulb | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||
| Pip-Tazo | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Carbapenems | Piperacillin | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Doripenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Ertapenem | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | |
| Imipenem | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | |
| Meropenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Aztreonam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | 0 | + |
| Ofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | ||
| Pefloxacin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | |||||
| Levofloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | + | ||
| Moxifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gemifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gatifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| 1st G Cephalosporins | Cefazolin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefotetan | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefoxitin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalosporins | Cefotaxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefizoxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| CefTRIAXone | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Ceftobiprole | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| Ceftaroline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| CefTAZidime | + | + | +/- | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefepime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Oral 1st G. Cephalosporins | Cefadroxil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cephalexin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefproxil | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime axetil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalosporins | Cefixime | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ceftibuten | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 | 0 | S | S | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | |||
| Tobramycin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Amikacin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Chloramphenicol | + | + | +/- | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | ||||
| Clindamycin | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Azithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Clarithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Minocycline | + | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Teicoplanin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | |||
| Telavancin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Fusidic Acid | +/- | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| Trimethoprim | + | +/- | + | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | + | 0 | + | |||
| TMP-SMX | + | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | |||
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | ||||
| Fosfomycin | + | +/- | |||||||||||
| Other | Rifampin | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | ||
| Metronidazole | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | |||
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Linezolid | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Daptomycin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | +/- | |||
| Colistimethate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Key
- + usually effective clinically or >60% susceptible
- +/- clinical trials lacking or 30-60% susceptible
- 0 not effective clinically or <30% susceptible
- blank data not available
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
Source
Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
