United States Antibiogram: Difference between revisions
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==[[Gram Positives]]== | ==[[Gram Positives]]== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Gram Positive''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Penicillins||[[Penicillin G]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||+ | | Category||Antibiotic||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||[[Viridans strep]]||[[Strep. milleri]]||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||Staph. aureus ([[MSSA]])||Staph. aureus ([[MRSA]])||Staph. aureus ([[CA-MRSA]])||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||[[C. jeikeium]]||[[L. monocytogenes]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||0 | | ||[[Penicillin V]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||0||0||0||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | | Anti-Staphylocccal [[Penicillins]]||Methicillin||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | | ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Dicloxacillin||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amino-Penicillins||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||0||+ | | Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0|| | | ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0|| | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||+ | | ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||0||0||0||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||Ticarcillin||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||0||0||0||+/-||0||+ | | Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||0||0||0||+/-||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||0||0||+/-||0|| | | ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||0||0||+/-||0|| | ||
| Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+|||| | | ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+||+||+/-||+||+||+/-||+||0||0||+|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carbapenems]] | | [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||+||+||+||+||+/-||0||+||0||0||+||||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||+||+||+||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||+/- | | ||[[Ertapenem]]||+||+||+||+||0||0||+||0||0||+||0||+/- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+/-||+/-||0||0||^^||0||+||0||||+||0||0 | | ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+/-||+/-||0||0||^^||0||+||0||||+||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+||+||+||+||+||0||+||0||+/-||+||||+ | | ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+||+||+||+||+||0||+||0||+/-||+||||+ | ||
| Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
| ||Gatifloxacin||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||||+ | | ||Gatifloxacin||+||+||+||+||+||+/-||+||+/-||+/-||+||||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st G [[ | | 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd G | | 2nd G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
| Line 72: | Line 70: | ||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd/4th G | | 3rd/4th G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefizoxime||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||Cefizoxime||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Ceftaroline||+||+||+||||+||||+||+||+||+|||| | | ||Ceftaroline||+||+||+||||+||||+||+||+||+|||| | ||
| Line 86: | Line 82: | ||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | | ||[[Cefepime]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 1st G | | Oral 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||[[Cephalexin]]||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 2nd G | | Oral 2nd G [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefproxil||+||+||0||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | | ||Cefproxil||+||+||0||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefuroxime | | ||Cefuroxime||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 3rd G | | Oral 3rd G [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||+||+||+||||0||||0||0||0||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Ceftibuten||+||+/-||0||||0||||0||0||0||0||0||0 | | ||Ceftibuten||+||+/-||0||||0||||0||0||0||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | | ||Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren||+||+||+||||0||||+||0||0||+/-||||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0||0||||||S||S||+||0||||+/-||0||S | | [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0||0||||||S||S||+||0||||+/-||0||S | ||
| Line 126: | Line 122: | ||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | | Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sulfonamides||[[TMP-SMX]]||+||+||||||+||0||+||+||+||+/-||0||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||||0|| | | Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||||0|| | ||
| Line 146: | Line 132: | ||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||+||0 | | ||[[Metronidazole]]||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||+||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+||+||||||0||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | | ||Quinupristin-dalfoppristin||+||+||||||0||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | | ||[[Linezolid]]||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | ||
| Line 153: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Colistimethate||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||||0 | | ||Colistimethate||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||||0 | ||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||+||+||||||+||+||+||+||+||+||+||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vancomycin]]||+||+||||||+||+/-||+||+||+||+||+||+ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 25 March 2014
Gram Positives
| ' | ' | Gram Positive | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' | ' |
| Category | Antibiotic | Strep. Group A, B, C, G | Strep. Pneumoniae | Viridans strep | Strep. milleri | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | Staph. aureus (MSSA) | Staph. aureus (MRSA) | Staph. aureus (CA-MRSA) | Staph. Epidermidis | C. jeikeium | L. monocytogenes |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Penicillin V | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Dicloxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Amox-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| AMP-Sulb | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||
| Pip-Tazo | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | |
| Ertapenem | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | |
| Imipenem | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | |
| Meropenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Aztreonam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | 0 | + |
| Ofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | ||
| Levofloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | + | ||
| Moxifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gemifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gatifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2nd G Cephalo | Cefotetan | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefoxitin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3rd/4th G Cephalo | Cefotaxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefizoxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| CefTRIAXone | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Ceftaroline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| CefTAZidime | + | + | +/- | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefepime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Oral 1st G Cephalo | Cefadroxil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cephalexin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 2nd G Cephalo | Cefaclor | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefproxil | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 3rd G Cephalo | Cefixime | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ceftibuten | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 | 0 | S | S | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | |||
| Tobramycin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Amikacin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Chloramphenicol | + | + | +/- | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | ||||
| Clindamycin | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Azithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Clarithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Minocycline | + | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Sulfonamides | TMP-SMX | + | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | ||||
| Fosfomycin | + | +/- | |||||||||||
| Other | Rifampin | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | ||
| Metronidazole | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | |||
| Quinupristin-dalfoppristin | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Linezolid | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Daptomycin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | +/- | |||
| Colistimethate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Telavancin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Vancomycin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Gram Negatives
| ' | ' | N. gonorrhoeae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | 0 |
| Penicillin V | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | 0 | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | 0 |
| Amox-Clav | + | |
| AMP-Sulb | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | |
| Pip-Tazo | + | |
| Carbapenems | Piperacillin | + |
| Doripenem | + | |
| Ertapenem | + | |
| Imipenem | + | |
| Meropenem | + | |
| Aztreonam | + | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +* |
| Ofloxacin | +* | |
| Pefloxacin | +* | |
| Levofloxacin | +* | |
| Moxifloxacin | +* | |
| Gemifloxacin | ||
| Gatifloxacin | +* | |
| 1st G Cephalosporins | Cefazolin | + |
| 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefotetan | +/- |
| Cefoxitin | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalosporins | Cefotaxime | +/- |
| Cefizoxime | +/- | |
| CefTRIAXone | + | |
| Ceftobiprole | + | |
| Ceftaroline | + | |
| CefTAZidime | +/- | |
| Cefepime | + | |
| Oral 1st G. Cephalosporins | Cefadroxil | 0 |
| Cephalexin | 0 | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | +/- |
| Cefproxil | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | +/- | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalosporins | Cefixime | + |
| Ceftibuten | +/- | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | + | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 |
| Tobramycin | 0 | |
| Amikacin | 0 | |
| Chloramphenicol | + | |
| Clindamycin | 0 | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- |
| Azithromycin | +/- | |
| Clarithromycin | +/- | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- |
| Minocycline | +/- | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | 0 |
| Teicoplanin | 0 | |
| Telavancin | 0 | |
| Fusidic Acid | + | |
| Trimethoprim | 0 | |
| TMP-SMX | +/- | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + |
| Fosfomycin | + | |
| Other | Rifampin | + |
| Metronidazole | 0 | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | + | |
| Linezolid | ||
| Daptomycin | 0 | |
| Colistimethate | 0 |
Key
- + usually effective clinically or >60% susceptible
- +/- clinical trials lacking or 30-60% susceptible
- 0 not effective clinically or <30% susceptible
- blank data not available
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
Source
Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
