United States Antibiogram: Difference between revisions
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
==Gram Negatives== | ==Gram Negatives== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[N. gonorrhoeae]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[N. gonorrhoeae]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Penicillins||[[Penicillin G]]||0 | | [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||0 | | ||[[Penicillin V]]||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||0 | | Anti-Staphylocccal [[Penicillins]]||Methicillin||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||0 | | ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Dicloxacillin||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amino-Penicillins||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||0 | | Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+ | | ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+ | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+ | | ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||[[Ticarcillin]]||+ | | Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+ | | ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+ | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+ | | ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carbapenems]] | | [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||+ | | ||[[Ertapenem]]||+ | ||
| Line 186: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+* | | ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+* | | ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+* | ||
| Line 197: | Line 193: | ||
| ||Gatifloxacin||+* | | ||Gatifloxacin||+* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st G [[ | | 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd G | | 2nd G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+/- | | ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+/- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 201: | ||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+/- | | ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd/4th G | | 3rd/4th G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefizoxime||+/- | | ||Cefizoxime||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+ | | ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Ceftaroline||+ | | ||Ceftaroline||+ | ||
| Line 219: | Line 213: | ||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||+ | | ||[[Cefepime]]||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 1st G | | Oral 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||0 | | ||[[Cephalexin]]||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 2nd G | | Oral 2nd G [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefproxil||+/- | | ||Cefproxil||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefuroxime | | ||Cefuroxime||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral 3rd G | | Oral 3rd G [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Ceftibuten||+/- | | ||Ceftibuten||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||+ | | ||Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0 | | [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 253: | ||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+ | | Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sulfonamides||[[TMP-SMX]]||+/- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+ | | Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+ | ||
| Line 279: | Line 263: | ||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||0 | | ||[[Metronidazole]]||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+ | | ||Quinupristin-dalfoppristin||+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Linezolid]]|| | | ||[[Linezolid]]|| | ||
| Line 286: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Colistimethate||0 | | ||Colistimethate||0 | ||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vancomycin]]||0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:20, 25 March 2014
Gram Positives
| Category | Antibiotic | Strep. Group A, B, C, G | Strep. Pneumoniae | Viridans strep | Strep. milleri | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | Staph. aureus (MSSA) | Staph. aureus (MRSA) | Staph. aureus (CA-MRSA) | Staph. Epidermidis | C. jeikeium | L. monocytogenes |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Penicillin V | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Dicloxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Amox-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| AMP-Sulb | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||
| Pip-Tazo | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | |
| Ertapenem | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | |
| Imipenem | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | |
| Meropenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Aztreonam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | 0 | + |
| Ofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | ||
| Levofloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | + | ||
| Moxifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gemifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gatifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2nd G Cephalo | Cefotetan | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefoxitin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3rd/4th G Cephalo | Cefotaxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefizoxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| CefTRIAXone | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Ceftaroline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| CefTAZidime | + | + | +/- | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefepime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Oral 1st G Cephalo | Cefadroxil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cephalexin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 2nd G Cephalo | Cefaclor | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefproxil | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 3rd G Cephalo | Cefixime | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ceftibuten | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 | 0 | S | S | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | |||
| Tobramycin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Amikacin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Chloramphenicol | + | + | +/- | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | ||||
| Clindamycin | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Azithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Clarithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Minocycline | + | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Sulfonamides | TMP-SMX | + | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | ||||
| Fosfomycin | + | +/- | |||||||||||
| Other | Rifampin | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | ||
| Metronidazole | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | |||
| Quinupristin-dalfoppristin | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Linezolid | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Daptomycin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | +/- | |||
| Colistimethate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Telavancin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Vancomycin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + |
Gram Negatives
| Category | Antibiotic | N. gonorrhoeae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | 0 |
| Penicillin V | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | 0 | |
| Dicloxacillin | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | 0 |
| Amox-Clav | + | |
| AMP-Sulb | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | |
| Pip-Tazo | + | |
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | + |
| Ertapenem | + | |
| Imipenem | + | |
| Meropenem | + | |
| Aztreonam | + | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +* |
| Ofloxacin | +* | |
| Levofloxacin | +* | |
| Moxifloxacin | +* | |
| Gemifloxacin | ||
| Gatifloxacin | +* | |
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | + |
| 2nd G Cephalo | Cefotetan | +/- |
| Cefoxitin | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| 3rd/4th G Cephalo | Cefotaxime | +/- |
| Cefizoxime | +/- | |
| CefTRIAXone | + | |
| Ceftaroline | + | |
| CefTAZidime | +/- | |
| Cefepime | + | |
| Oral 1st G Cephalo | Cefadroxil | 0 |
| Cephalexin | 0 | |
| Oral 2nd G Cephalo | Cefaclor | +/- |
| Cefproxil | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| Oral 3rd G Cephalo | Cefixime | + |
| Ceftibuten | +/- | |
| Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren | + | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 |
| Tobramycin | 0 | |
| Amikacin | 0 | |
| Chloramphenicol | + | |
| Clindamycin | 0 | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- |
| Azithromycin | +/- | |
| Clarithromycin | +/- | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- |
| Minocycline | +/- | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + |
| Sulfonamides | TMP-SMX | +/- |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + |
| Fosfomycin | + | |
| Other | Rifampin | + |
| Metronidazole | 0 | |
| Quinupristin-dalfoppristin | + | |
| Linezolid | ||
| Daptomycin | 0 | |
| Colistimethate | 0 | |
| Telavancin | 0 | |
| Vancomycin | 0 |
Key
- + usually effective clinically or >60% susceptible
- +/- clinical trials lacking or 30-60% susceptible
- 0 not effective clinically or <30% susceptible
- blank data not available
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
Source
Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
