United States Antibiogram: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Colistimethate||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||||0 | | ||Colistimethate||0||0||||||0||0||0||0||0||0||||0 | ||
|} | |||
==Gram Negatives== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[N. gonorrhoeae]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Penicillins||[[Penicillin G]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cloxacillin/Diclox.||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-Penicillins||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||[[Ticarcillin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Piperacillin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Doripenem||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||+* | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||+* | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pefloxacin||+* | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+* | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||+* | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gemifloxacin|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gatifloxacin||+* | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefazolin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||[[Cefotetan]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalosporins]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefizoxime||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftobiprole||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftaroline||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefadroxil||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefproxil||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalosporins]]||Cefixime||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftibuten||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tobramycin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Clarithromycin||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Minocycline||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Teicoplanin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fusidic Acid||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Trimethoprim||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fosfomycin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||Daptomycin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Colistimethate||0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:59, 25 March 2014
Gram Positives
| ' | ' | Strep. Group A, B, C, G | Strep. Pneumoniae | Viridans strep | Strep. milleri | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | Staph. aureus (MSSA) | Staph. aureus (MRSA) | Staph. aureus (CA-MRSA) | Staph. Epidermidis | C. jeikeium | L. monocytogenes |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Penicillin V | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Amox-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| AMP-Sulb | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||
| Pip-Tazo | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Carbapenems | Piperacillin | + | + | +/- | + | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + |
| Doripenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Ertapenem | + | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | |
| Imipenem | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | |
| Meropenem | + | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | + | + | ||
| Aztreonam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | 0 | + |
| Ofloxacin | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | ^^ | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | ||
| Pefloxacin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | + | 0 | |||||
| Levofloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | + | + | ||
| Moxifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gemifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| Gatifloxacin | + | + | + | + | + | +/- | + | +/- | +/- | + | + | ||
| 1st G Cephalosporins | Cefazolin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefotetan | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefoxitin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalosporins | Cefotaxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefizoxime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| CefTRIAXone | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Ceftobiprole | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| Ceftaroline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| CefTAZidime | + | + | +/- | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefepime | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Oral 1st G. Cephalosporins | Cefadroxil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cephalexin | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||
| Cefproxil | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefuroxime axetil | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | |||
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalosporins | Cefixime | + | + | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Ceftibuten | + | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | + | + | + | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | ||||
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 | 0 | S | S | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | |||
| Tobramycin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Amikacin | 0 | 0 | S | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | S | ||||
| Chloramphenicol | + | + | +/- | +/- | +/- | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | ||||
| Clindamycin | + | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | 0 | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | ||
| Azithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Clarithromycin | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + | +/- | +/- | 0 | + | 0 | +/- | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | ||
| Minocycline | + | + | 0 | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | 0 | 0 | + | |||
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + | ||
| Teicoplanin | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | + | +/- | + | + | |||
| Telavancin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Fusidic Acid | +/- | +/- | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||||
| Trimethoprim | + | +/- | + | 0 | +/- | +/- | + | + | 0 | + | |||
| TMP-SMX | + | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | |||
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | ||||
| Fosfomycin | + | +/- | |||||||||||
| Other | Rifampin | + | + | +/- | 0 | + | + | + | + | 0 | + | ||
| Metronidazole | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | |||
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | + | + | 0 | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Linezolid | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | |||
| Daptomycin | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | + | 0 | +/- | |||
| Colistimethate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gram Negatives
| ' | ' | N. gonorrhoeae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | 0 |
| Penicillin V | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | 0 | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | 0 |
| Amox-Clav | + | |
| AMP-Sulb | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | |
| Pip-Tazo | + | |
| Carbapenems | Piperacillin | + |
| Doripenem | + | |
| Ertapenem | + | |
| Imipenem | + | |
| Meropenem | + | |
| Aztreonam | + | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +* |
| Ofloxacin | +* | |
| Pefloxacin | +* | |
| Levofloxacin | +* | |
| Moxifloxacin | +* | |
| Gemifloxacin | ||
| Gatifloxacin | +* | |
| 1st G Cephalosporins | Cefazolin | + |
| 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefotetan | +/- |
| Cefoxitin | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalosporins | Cefotaxime | +/- |
| Cefizoxime | +/- | |
| CefTRIAXone | + | |
| Ceftobiprole | + | |
| Ceftaroline | + | |
| CefTAZidime | +/- | |
| Cefepime | + | |
| Oral 1st G. Cephalosporins | Cefadroxil | 0 |
| Cephalexin | 0 | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalosporins | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | +/- |
| Cefproxil | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | +/- | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalosporins | Cefixime | + |
| Ceftibuten | +/- | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | + | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 |
| Tobramycin | 0 | |
| Amikacin | 0 | |
| Chloramphenicol | + | |
| Clindamycin | 0 | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- |
| Azithromycin | +/- | |
| Clarithromycin | +/- | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- |
| Minocycline | +/- | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | 0 |
| Teicoplanin | 0 | |
| Telavancin | 0 | |
| Fusidic Acid | + | |
| Trimethoprim | 0 | |
| TMP-SMX | +/- | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + |
| Fosfomycin | + | |
| Other | Rifampin | + |
| Metronidazole | 0 | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | + | |
| Linezolid | ||
| Daptomycin | 0 | |
| Colistimethate | 0 |
Key
- + usually effective clinically or >60% susceptible
- +/- clinical trials lacking or 30-60% susceptible
- 0 not effective clinically or <30% susceptible
- blank data not available
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
Source
Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
