United States Antibiogram: Difference between revisions
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Viridans strep]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Viridans strep]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. anginosus gp]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecalis]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecalis]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecium]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecium]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[MSSA]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[MRSA]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[CA-MRSA]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Staph. Epidermidis]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Staph. Epidermidis]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[C. jeikeium]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[C. jeikeium]]''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[L. monocytogenes]]''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[L. monocytogenes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]|| | | [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||S||S||I||S||S||I||R||R||R||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]|| | | ||[[Penicillin V]]||S||S||I||S||S||I||R||R||R||R||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Methicillin]]||S||S||I||S||R||R||S||R||R||S||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin|| | | ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||S||S||I||S||R||R||S||R||R||S||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||S||S||I||S||R||R||S||R||R||S||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]|| | | Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||S||S||I||S||S||I||R||R||R||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]|| | | ||[[Amox-Clav]]||S||S||I||S||S||S||S||R||R||R||R||X2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]|| | | ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||S||S||I||S||S||S||S||R||R||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[ | | Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||S||S||I||S||I||I||R||R||R||I||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||S||S||I||S||I||I||S||R||R||I||R||X2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||S||S||I||S||S||I||S||R||R||S||X1||X2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Piperacillin||S||S||I||S||S||I||R||R||R||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||S||S||S||S||I||R||S||R||R||S||X1||S | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Ertapenem]]||S||S||S||S||R||R||S||R||R||S||R||I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Imipenem]]||S||S||S||S||S||I||S||R||R||S||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Meropenem]]||S||S||S||S||I||R||S||R||R||S||X1||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Aztreonam]]||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||I||I||R||R||^^||R||S||R||I||S||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Ofloxacin]]||I||I||R||R||^^||R||S||R||X1||S||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Pefloxacin||R||R||X1||X1||R||R||S||R||X1||S||X1||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Levofloxacin]]||S||S||S||S||S||R||S||R||I||S||X1||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||S||S||S||S||S||I||S||I||I||S||X1||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Gemifloxacin||S||S||S||S||S||I||S||I||I||S||X1||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Gatifloxacin||S||S||S||S||S||I||S||I||I||S||X1||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Cefoxitin]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Cefuroxime]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Cefizoxime||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Ceftaroline||S||S||S||X1||S||X1||S||S||S||S||X1||X1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[CefTAZidime]]||S||S||I||X1||R||X1||I||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Cefepime]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Cephalexin]]||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oral | | Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Cefproxil||S||S||R||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Cefuroxime axetil||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||R||R||R||R||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Ceftibuten||S||I||R||X1||R||X1||R||R||R||R||R||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||S||S||S||X1||R||X1||S||R||R||I||X1||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||R||R||X1||X1||SS||SS||S||R||X1||I||R||SS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Tobramycin||R||R||X1||X1||SS||R||S||R||X1||I||R||SS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | ||[[Amikacin]]||R||R||X1||X1||SS||R||S||R||X1||I||R||SS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||S||S||X1||X1||I||I||I||R||X1||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[Clindamycin]]||S||S||X1||X1||R||R||S||R||I||R||R|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||I||I||X1||X1||R||R||I||R||I||I||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||[[Azithromycin]]||I||I||X1||X1||R||R||S||R||I||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Clarithromycin||I||I||X1||X1||R||R||S||R||I||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ketolide||Telithromycin||S||S||X1||X1||I||R||S||R||I||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||I||S||X1||X1||R||R||I||I||S||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Minocycline||S||S||X1||X1||R||R||S||I||S||R||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||S||S||X1||X1||S||S||S||S||S||S||S||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||Daptomycin||S||X4||X1||X1||S||S||S||S||S||S||S||I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||S||S||X1||X1||S||I||S||S||S||S||S||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Teicoplanin||S||S||X1||X1||S||I||S||S||S||I||S||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Telavancin||S||S||X1||X1||S||S||S||S||S||S||S||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Fusidic Acid||I||I||X1||X1||S||||S||S||S||S||S||X1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||Trimethoprim||S||I||X1||X1||S||R||I||I||S||S||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | ||[[TMP-SMX]]||X3||S||X1||X1||X3||R||S||S||S||I||R||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | | Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||S||S||X1||X1||S||S||S||S||S||X1||R||X1 | ||
|- | |||
| ||Fosfomycin||||S||X1||X1||S||I||S||S||S||X1||X1||R | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||S||S||X1||X1||I||R||S||S||S||S||S||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R||R||X1||X1||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||S||S||X1||X1||R||S||S||S||S||S||S||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||S||S||X1||X1||S||S||S||S||S||S||S||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Colistimethate||R||R||X1||X1||R||R||R||R||R||R||R||R | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:12, 3 June 2014
Gram Positives
| Category | Organism | Strep. Group A, B, C, G | Strep. Pneumoniae | Viridans strep | Strep. anginosus gp | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | MSSA | MRSA | CA-MRSA | Staph. Epidermidis | C. jeikeium | L. monocytogenes |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | S | S | I | S | S | I | R | R | R | R | R | S |
| Penicillin V | S | S | I | S | S | I | R | R | R | R | R | R | |
| Methicillin | S | S | I | S | R | R | S | R | R | S | R | R | |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | S | S | I | S | R | R | S | R | R | S | R | R | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | S | S | I | S | R | R | S | R | R | S | R | R | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | S | S | I | S | S | I | R | R | R | R | R | S |
| Amox-Clav | S | S | I | S | S | S | S | R | R | R | R | X2 | |
| AMP-Sulb | S | S | I | S | S | S | S | R | R | R | R | S | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | S | S | I | S | I | I | R | R | R | I | R | S |
| Ticar-Clav | S | S | I | S | I | I | S | R | R | I | R | X2 | |
| Pip-Tazo | S | S | I | S | S | I | S | R | R | S | X1 | X2 | |
| Piperacillin | S | S | I | S | S | I | R | R | R | R | R | S | |
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | S | S | S | S | I | R | S | R | R | S | X1 | S |
| Ertapenem | S | S | S | S | R | R | S | R | R | S | R | I | |
| Imipenem | S | S | S | S | S | I | S | R | R | S | R | S | |
| Meropenem | S | S | S | S | I | R | S | R | R | S | X1 | S | |
| Aztreonam | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | I | I | R | R | ^^ | R | S | R | I | S | R | S |
| Ofloxacin | I | I | R | R | ^^ | R | S | R | X1 | S | R | R | |
| Pefloxacin | R | R | X1 | X1 | R | R | S | R | X1 | S | X1 | R | |
| Levofloxacin | S | S | S | S | S | R | S | R | I | S | X1 | S | |
| Moxifloxacin | S | S | S | S | S | I | S | I | I | S | X1 | S | |
| Gemifloxacin | S | S | S | S | S | I | S | I | I | S | X1 | S | |
| Gatifloxacin | S | S | S | S | S | I | S | I | I | S | X1 | S | |
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R |
| 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefotetan | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R |
| Cefoxitin | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Cefuroxime | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalo | Cefotaxime | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R |
| Cefizoxime | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| CefTRIAXone | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Ceftaroline | S | S | S | X1 | S | X1 | S | S | S | S | X1 | X1 | |
| CefTAZidime | S | S | I | X1 | R | X1 | I | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Cefepime | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | ||
| Oral 1st G. Cephalo | Cefadroxil | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R |
| Cephalexin | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R |
| Cefproxil | S | S | R | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | R | R | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalo | Cefixime | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | R | R | R | R | R | R |
| Ceftibuten | S | I | R | X1 | R | X1 | R | R | R | R | R | R | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 | S | R | R | I | X1 | R | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | R | R | X1 | X1 | SS | SS | S | R | X1 | I | R | SS |
| Tobramycin | R | R | X1 | X1 | SS | R | S | R | X1 | I | R | SS | |
| Amikacin | R | R | X1 | X1 | SS | R | S | R | X1 | I | R | SS | |
| Chloramphenicol | S | S | X1 | X1 | I | I | I | R | X1 | R | R | S | |
| Clindamycin | S | S | X1 | X1 | R | R | S | R | I | R | R | ||
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | I | I | X1 | X1 | R | R | I | R | I | I | R | S |
| Azithromycin | I | I | X1 | X1 | R | R | S | R | I | R | R | S | |
| Clarithromycin | I | I | X1 | X1 | R | R | S | R | I | R | R | S | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | S | S | X1 | X1 | I | R | S | R | I | R | R | S |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | I | S | X1 | X1 | R | R | I | I | S | R | R | S |
| Minocycline | S | S | X1 | X1 | R | R | S | I | S | R | R | S | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Daptomycin | S | X4 | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | I | |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | I | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Teicoplanin | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | I | S | S | S | I | S | S | |
| Telavancin | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | |
| Fusidic Acid | I | I | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | S | X1 | ||
| Trimethoprim | S | I | X1 | X1 | S | R | I | I | S | S | R | S | |
| TMP-SMX | X3 | S | X1 | X1 | X3 | R | S | S | S | I | R | S | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | X1 | R | X1 |
| Fosfomycin | S | X1 | X1 | S | I | S | S | S | X1 | X1 | R | ||
| Other | Rifampin | S | S | X1 | X1 | I | R | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Metronidazole | R | R | X1 | X1 | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | S | S | X1 | X1 | R | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | |
| Linezolid | S | S | X1 | X1 | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | S | |
| Colistimethate | R | R | X1 | X1 | R | R | R | R | R | R | R | R |
Gram Negatives
| Category | Antibiotic | N. gonorrhoeae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | 0 |
| Penicillin V | 0 | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | 0 |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | 0 | |
| Dicloxacillin | 0 | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | 0 |
| Amox-Clav | + | |
| AMP-Sulb | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticar-Clav | + |
| Pip-Tazo | + | |
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | + |
| Ertapenem | + | |
| Imipenem | + | |
| Meropenem | + | |
| Monobactam | Aztreonam | + |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +* |
| Ofloxacin | +* | |
| Levofloxacin | +* | |
| Moxifloxacin | +* | |
| Gemifloxacin | ||
| Gatifloxacin | +* | |
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | + |
| 2nd G Cephalo | Cefotetan | +/- |
| Cefoxitin | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| 3rd/4th G Cephalo | Cefotaxime | +/- |
| Cefizoxime | +/- | |
| CefTRIAXone | + | |
| Ceftaroline | + | |
| CefTAZidime | +/- | |
| Cefepime | + | |
| Oral 1st G Cephalo | Cefadroxil | 0 |
| Cephalexin | 0 | |
| Oral 2nd G Cephalo | Cefaclor | +/- |
| Cefproxil | +/- | |
| Cefuroxime | +/- | |
| Oral 3rd G Cephalo | Cefixime | + |
| Ceftibuten | +/- | |
| Cefpodox/ Cefdinir/ Cefditoren | + | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 |
| Tobramycin | 0 | |
| Amikacin | 0 | |
| Chloramphenicol | + | |
| Clindamycin | 0 | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | +/- |
| Azithromycin | +/- | |
| Clarithromycin | +/- | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | + |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | +/- |
| Minocycline | +/- | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + |
| Sulfonamides | TMP-SMX | +/- |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + |
| Fosfomycin | + | |
| Other | Rifampin | + |
| Metronidazole | 0 | |
| Quinupristin-dalfoppristin | + | |
| Linezolid | ||
| Daptomycin | 0 | |
| Colistimethate | 0 | |
| Telavancin | 0 | |
| Vancomycin | 0 |
Key
- + usually effective clinically or >60% susceptible
- +/- clinical trials lacking or 30-60% susceptible
- 0 not effective clinically or <30% susceptible
- blank data not available
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
Source
- Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
