6kg (4mo): Difference between revisions
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) (Reverted edits by Ostermayer (talk) to last revision by Rossdonaldson1) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{# | ==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group== | ||
{{ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
| kg||6kg | |||
|- | |||
| Age||4mo | |||
|-style="background:pink" | |||
| [[Broselow Color]]||Pink | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Normal [[Vital Signs]]== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Heart Rate|| | |||
|- | |||
| Respiratory Rate|| | |||
|- | |||
| Systolic BP|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==[[Intubation]]== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Medication''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Pretreatment'''|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lidocaine]]||9mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fentanyl]]||NA | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atropine]]||0.12mg | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[RSI]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Etomidate]]||1.8mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Succinylcholine]]||9mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)||0.6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ketamine]]||12mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vecuronium]]||0.6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rocuronium]]||6mg | |||
|- | |||
| '''Equipment'''|| | |||
|- | |||
| ET Tube|| | |||
|- | |||
| Blade||1s | |||
|- | |||
| cm to teeth|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==[[Pediatric pulseless arrest|Pulseless Arrest]]== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Medication''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Defibrilation]]||12J | |||
|- | |||
| [[Epinephrine]] (1:10,000)||0.06mL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amiodarone]] load (without pulse)||30mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amiodarone]] drip||may repeat loading dose for a total of up to 3 times | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lidocaine]]||6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||300mg||50 mg/kg | |||
|- | |||
| [[CalCl]] (100mg/mL)||120mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hypoglycemia]]||12mL | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==[[PALS (Main)|Cardiac with Pulse]]== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Medication''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adenosine]]||0.6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amiodarone]] load (with pulse)||30mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amiodarone]] drip||may repeat loading dose for a total of up to 3 times | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atropine]]||0.12mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cardioversion]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Procainamide]] (max)|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diltiazem]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Esmolol ]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||300mg||50 mg/kg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Metoprolol ]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nitroglycerine]] drip|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glucagon]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==[[Vasopressors]]== | |||
{{Vasopressor critical care table}} | |||
==Sedation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Medication''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||0.3mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morphine]]||0.6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fenatnyl]]||6mcg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ketamine]]||6mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)||0.3mg | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==[[Seizure]] and CNS== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Medication''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||0.3mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fosphenytoin]] (PE=Phenytoin equivalent)||108 PE | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phenytoin]] (Dilantin)||108mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phenobarbitol]]||60mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Diazepam]] (Valium) rectal||3mg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannitol]]||6g | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hypoglycemia]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naloxone]] (Narcan)|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Trauma== | ==Trauma== | ||
| Line 58: | Line 216: | ||
{{Critical care main}} | {{Critical care main}} | ||
[[Category:Quick Ref]] | [[Category:Quick Ref]] | ||
Revision as of 17:48, 30 March 2015
Critical Care Quick Reference Group
| kg | 6kg |
| Age | 4mo |
| Broselow Color | Pink |
Normal Vital Signs
| Heart Rate | |
| Respiratory Rate | |
| Systolic BP |
Intubation
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Pretreatment | ||
| Lidocaine | 9mg | |
| Fentanyl | NA | |
| Atropine | 0.12mg | |
| RSI | ||
| Etomidate | 1.8mg | |
| Succinylcholine | 9mg | |
| Midazolam (Versed) | 0.6mg | |
| Ketamine | 12mg | |
| Vecuronium | 0.6mg | |
| Rocuronium | 6mg | |
| Equipment | ||
| ET Tube | ||
| Blade | 1s | |
| cm to teeth |
Pulseless Arrest
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Defibrilation | 12J | |
| Epinephrine (1:10,000) | 0.06mL | |
| Amiodarone load (without pulse) | 30mg | |
| Amiodarone drip | may repeat loading dose for a total of up to 3 times | |
| Lidocaine | 6mg | |
| Magnesium sulfate | 300mg | 50 mg/kg |
| CalCl (100mg/mL) | 120mg | |
| Hypoglycemia | 12mL |
Cardiac with Pulse
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Adenosine | 0.6mg | |
| Amiodarone load (with pulse) | 30mg | |
| Amiodarone drip | may repeat loading dose for a total of up to 3 times | |
| Atropine | 0.12mg | |
| Cardioversion | ||
| Procainamide (max) | ||
| Diltiazem | ||
| Esmolol | ||
| Magnesium sulfate | 300mg | 50 mg/kg |
| Metoprolol | ||
| Nitroglycerine drip | ||
| Glucagon |
Vasopressors
| Medication | IV Dose (mcg/kg/min) | Concentration |
| Norepinephrine (Levophed) | 0.1-2 mcg/kg/min | 8mg in 500mL D5W |
| Dopamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 400mg in 250 D5W |
| Dobutamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 250mg in 250 mg D5W |
| Epinephrine | 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min | 1mg in 250 D5W |
Sedation
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Lorazepam (Ativan) | 0.3mg | |
| Morphine | 0.6mg | |
| Fenatnyl | 6mcg | |
| Ketamine | 6mg | |
| Midazolam (Versed) | 0.3mg |
Seizure and CNS
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Lorazepam (Ativan) | 0.3mg | |
| Fosphenytoin (PE=Phenytoin equivalent) | 108 PE | |
| Phenytoin (Dilantin) | 108mg | |
| Phenobarbitol | 60mg | |
| Diazepam (Valium) rectal | 3mg | |
| Mannitol | 6g | |
| Hypoglycemia | ||
| Naloxone (Narcan) |
Trauma
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Normal saline 0.9% bolus | 120mL | |
| PRBCs (1u=250mL) | 60mL | |
| Chest tube (fr) | ||
| Central line | 3F (IJ/subclavian)
3F (femoral) | |
| NG tube (fr) |
Equipment
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| ET Tube | ||
| Blade | 1s | |
| cm to teeth | ||
| Chest tube (fr) | ||
| Central line | 3F (IJ/subclavian)
3F (femoral) | |
| NG tube (fr) |
Fluids
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Normal saline 0.9% bolus | 120mL | 20 mL/kg |
| Maintenance | 4-2-1 Rule | |
| PRBCs (1u=250mL) | 60mL |
See Also
Quick Reference Groups[1]
| Adult | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category | Weight | ||||
| Large adult | 100kg | ||||
| ADULT | 70kg | ||||
| Small adult | 50kg | ||||
| Pediatric | |||||
| Broslow Color | Weight (Age) | ||||
| Green | 35kg (10yr) | ||||
| Orange | 25kg (8yr) | ||||
| Blue | 20kg (6yr) | ||||
| White | 15kg (4yr) | ||||
| Yellow | 12kg (2yr) | ||||
| Purple | 10kg (1yr) | ||||
| Red | 8kg (6mo) | ||||
| Pink | 6kg (4mo) | ||||
| Gray | 5kg (2mo) | ||||
| 3.5kg (newborn) | |||||
| Preemie | 2kg (preemie) | ||||
